BuildingCensus
–

Maxwell: 100 West 81st

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 100 West 81st St · 10024

At a glance

Maxwell: 100 West 81st is a 29,540-square-foot multifamily housing building at 100 West 81st St in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 113.1 kBtu/ft² and 241 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
113.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
241
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
29,540
sq ft
Year built
1920
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI113.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI179.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions241 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity301,236 kWh
Natural gas23,119 therms
Water use2,936 kgal
Gross floor area29,540 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6309231:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—113.1 kBtu/ft²241 tCO₂e
2023—76.6 kBtu/ft²174 tCO₂e
2022—92.5 kBtu/ft²185 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
100 West 81st St
State
New York
ZIP
10024
Coordinates
40.78342, -73.97497

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Maxwell: 100 West 81st compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 113.1 kBtu/ft² is about 51% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 57% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 29,540 sq ft, it is about 71% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Maxwell: 100 West 81st's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Maxwell: 100 West 81st, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 92.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 113.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 22% increase. Reported emissions went from 185 tCO₂e to 241 tCO₂e over the same span (up 30%).

What does a site EUI of 113.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Maxwell: 100 West 81st's 113.1 kBtu/ft² across 29,540 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (979 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 179.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 301,236 kWh of electricity, 23,119 therms of natural gas and 2,936 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Maxwell: 100 West 81st to report its energy use?

Maxwell: 100 West 81st reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6309231:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Maxwell: 100 West 81st's energy grade?

Maxwell: 100 West 81st did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 113.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Maxwell: 100 West 81st use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 113.1 kBtu/ft² (179.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 29,540 sq ft, including 301,236 kWh of electricity and 23,119 therms of natural gas.

What are Maxwell: 100 West 81st's carbon emissions?

Maxwell: 100 West 81st reported 241 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Maxwell: 100 West 81st?

Maxwell: 100 West 81st is at 100 West 81st St, in New York City, New York 10024. Its coordinates are 40.78342, -73.97497 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Maxwell: 100 West 81st and when was it built?

Maxwell: 100 West 81st has 29,540 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Maxwell: 100 West 81st covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Maxwell: 100 West 81st, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/maxwell-100-west-81st-b07a1cae (data as of October 2, 2026).