BuildingCensus
A

METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 72-29 Metropolitan Ave · 11379

At a glance

METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro is a 46,623-square-foot multifamily housing building at 72-29 Metropolitan Ave in New York City, New York, built in 1987. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.4 kBtu/ft² and 130 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
94
band A · 2023
Site EUI
34.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
130
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
46,623
sq ft
Year built
1987
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score94 (band A)
Site EUI34.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI66.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions130 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity235,078 kWh
Natural gas8,007 therms
Water use1,648 kgal
Gross floor area46,623 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6682911:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest94+234.4 kBtu/ft²130 tCO₂e
20229240.7 kBtu/ft²127 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
72-29 Metropolitan Ave
State
New York
ZIP
11379
Coordinates
40.71258, -73.88094

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 34.4 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 46,623 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1987, 35 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2022 to 94 in 2023 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 40.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 34.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 127 tCO₂e to 130 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro's 34.4 kBtu/ft² across 46,623 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (470 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 66.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 235,078 kWh of electricity, 8,007 therms of natural gas and 1,648 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro to report its energy use?

METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6682911:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro's energy grade?

METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 34.4 kBtu/ft² (66.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 46,623 sq ft, including 235,078 kWh of electricity and 8,007 therms of natural gas.

What are METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro's carbon emissions?

METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro reported 130 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro?

METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro is at 72-29 Metropolitan Ave, in New York City, New York 11379. Its coordinates are 40.71258, -73.88094 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro and when was it built?

METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro has 46,623 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “METRO PLAZA CONDO: 72-29 Metro, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/metro-plaza-condo-72-29-metro-e5edc625 (data as of October 2, 2026).