MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 140 Seventh Avenue · 10011
At a glance
MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue is a 87,743-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1962. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 87.9 kBtu/ft² and 520 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 56 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 87.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 131.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 520 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 579,053 kWh |
| Natural gas | 57,384 therms |
| Water use | 3,567 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 87,743 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6641272:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 56 | +9 | 87.9 kBtu/ft² | 520 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 47 | 95.5 kBtu/ft² | 507 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 140 Seventh Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10011
- Coordinates
- 40.74132, -73.99768
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Penn Southscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 3,391,963 sq ft
- 111 Eighth Avenuescore —
Office · 2,375,706 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 3score —
College/University · 1,221,878 sq ft
- PENN 11score 78
Office · 1,151,102 sq ft
- Manhattan Chelsea Marketscore —
Office · 1,116,700 sq ft
- Zeckendorf Towersscore —
Multifamily Housing · 989,722 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 87.9 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,743 sq ft, it is about 13% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 47 in 2022 to 56 in 2023 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 95.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 87.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 507 tCO₂e to 520 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue's 87.9 kBtu/ft² across 87,743 sq ft works out to about 7.7 billion Btu (2,260 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 131.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 579,053 kWh of electricity, 57,384 therms of natural gas and 3,567 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue to report its energy use?
MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6641272:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Highrise Property Management : 3215 ARLINGTON AVENUE· 87,740 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- (5106) - 100 Manhattan Ave· 87,732 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Orsid-84-40 153 Avenue (child)· 87,717 sq ft · EUI 3.0 kBtu/ft²
- Norcor: 9850 67 AVE· 87,710 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 60 Park Terrace West· 87,696 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 75 Park Terrace East· 87,696 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue's energy grade?
MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 87.9 kBtu/ft² (131.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 87,743 sq ft, including 579,053 kWh of electricity and 57,384 therms of natural gas.
What are MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue's carbon emissions?
MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue reported 520 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue?
MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue is in New York City, New York 10011. Its coordinates are 40.74132, -73.99768 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue and when was it built?
MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue has 87,743 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MGRE - 140 Seventh Avenue, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mgre-140-seventh-avenue-40921cf8 (data as of October 2, 2026).