BuildingCensus
A

Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1 West 72nd St · 10023

At a glance

Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St is a 309,608-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1884. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 4.0 kBtu/ft² and 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2023
Site EUI
4.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
92
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
309,608
sq ft
Year built
1884
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI4.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI4.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions92 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Gross floor area309,608 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33074564:2023

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1 West 72nd St
State
New York
ZIP
10023
Coordinates
40.77640, -73.97637

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 4.0 kBtu/ft² is about 95% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 94% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 309,608 sq ft, it is about 207% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1884, 68 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St's 4.0 kBtu/ft² across 309,608 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (363 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 4.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is different.

Which law requires Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St to report its energy use?

Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33074564:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St's energy grade?

Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 4.0 kBtu/ft² (4.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 309,608 sq ft.

What are Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St's carbon emissions?

Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St reported 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St?

Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St is in New York City, New York 10023. Its coordinates are 40.77640, -73.97637 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St and when was it built?

Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St has 309,608 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1884 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mlin Test: 1 West 72nd St, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mlin-test-1-west-72nd-st-833ee832 (data as of October 2, 2026).