MONROE
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1785 STORY AVENUE · 10473
At a glance
MONROE is a 1,170,600-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1785 STORY AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1961. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 185.0 kBtu/ft² and 13,398 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 0% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 1 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 185.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 240.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 13,398 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 11.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 8,957,645 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,860,181 therms |
| Water use | 196,162 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 1,170,600 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2831123:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 1 | ±0 | 185.0 kBtu/ft² | 13,398 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 1 | -20 | 180.7 kBtu/ft² | 12,902 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 21 | 153.2 kBtu/ft² | 9,752 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1785 STORY AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10473
- Coordinates
- 40.82324, -73.86604
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,538,500 sq ft
- SOTOMAYOR HOUSESscore 20
Multifamily Housing · 1,503,770 sq ft
- SOUNDVIEWscore 15
Multifamily Housing · 1,188,700 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,027,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,021,752 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,021,752 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does MONROE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MONROE's ENERGY STAR score of 1 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 0% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 185.0 kBtu/ft² is about 147% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 120% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 1,170,600 sq ft, it is about 1060% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1961, 9 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has MONROE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for MONROE, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 21 in 2022 to 1 in 2024 (-20 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 21. Site EUI moved from 153.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 185.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 21% increase. Reported emissions went from 9,752 tCO₂e to 13,398 tCO₂e over the same span (up 37%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MONROE's 185.0 kBtu/ft² across 1,170,600 sq ft works out to about 216.6 billion Btu (63,468 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 240.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 8,957,645 kWh of electricity, 1,860,181 therms of natural gas and 196,162 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires MONROE to report its energy use?
MONROE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2831123:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Two Waterline Square (400 WEST 61 STREET)· 1,168,778 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- LA GUARDIA/LA GUARDIA ADDITION CAMPUS· 1,166,764 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- LA GUARDIA/LA GUARDIA ADDITION CAMPUS· 1,166,764 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- CARVER Bldgs 1-6· 1,164,050 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- One Wall Street Condominium· 1,161,292 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- NY037_AVA DoBro (ny37) & NY039_Avalon Willoughby (ny51)· 1,158,924 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is MONROE's energy grade?
MONROE scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does MONROE use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 185.0 kBtu/ft² (240.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,170,600 sq ft, including 8,957,645 kWh of electricity and 1,860,181 therms of natural gas.
What are MONROE's carbon emissions?
MONROE reported 13,398 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is MONROE?
MONROE is at 1785 STORY AVENUE, in New York City, New York 10473. Its coordinates are 40.82324, -73.86604 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is MONROE and when was it built?
MONROE has 1,170,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1961 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is MONROE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MONROE, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/monroe-8934a1d2 (data as of October 2, 2026).