BuildingCensus
D

Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account)

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1850 Lafayette Avenue · 10473

At a glance

Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account) is a 1,021,752-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1850 Lafayette Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1977. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 28 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 102.6 kBtu/ft² and 7,006 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 16% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
28
band D · 2024
Site EUI
102.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
7,006
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,021,752
sq ft
Year built
1977
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score28 (band D)
Site EUI102.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI147.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions7,006 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity6,787,618 kWh
Natural gas817,191 therms
Gross floor area1,021,752 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33387795:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest28-3102.6 kBtu/ft²7,006 tCO₂e
202331100.7 kBtu/ft²6,575 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1850 Lafayette Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10473
Coordinates
40.82164, -73.86102

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account)'s ENERGY STAR score of 28 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 16% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 102.6 kBtu/ft² is about 37% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 1,021,752 sq ft, it is about 912% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account), covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 31 in 2023 to 28 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 31. Site EUI moved from 100.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 102.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 6,575 tCO₂e to 7,006 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 28 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 28 means the building performs better than about 28% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 28 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 47 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account)'s 102.6 kBtu/ft² across 1,021,752 sq ft works out to about 104.8 billion Btu (30,723 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 147.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,787,618 kWh of electricity and 817,191 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account) to report its energy use?

Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33387795:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account)'s energy grade?

Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account) scores 28 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 102.6 kBtu/ft² (147.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,021,752 sq ft, including 6,787,618 kWh of electricity and 817,191 therms of natural gas.

What are Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account)'s carbon emissions?

Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account) reported 7,006 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account)?

Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account) is at 1850 Lafayette Avenue, in New York City, New York 10473. Its coordinates are 40.82164, -73.86102 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account) and when was it built?

Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account) has 1,021,752 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Camber - Stevenson Commons (Main Account), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/camber-stevenson-commons-main-account-04934c5a (data as of October 2, 2026).