BuildingCensus
B

MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 103 Montague Street · 11201

At a glance

MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP is a 38,760-square-foot multifamily housing building at 103 Montague Street in New York City, New York, built in 1900. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 60.9 kBtu/ft² and 152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
84
band B · 2024
Site EUI
60.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
152
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
38,760
sq ft
Year built
1900
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score84 (band B)
Site EUI60.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI83.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions152 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity127,120 kWh
Natural gas19,263 therms
Gross floor area38,760 sq ft
Source recordnyc:15596256:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest84+1160.9 kBtu/ft²152 tCO₂e
202373±067.7 kBtu/ft²168 tCO₂e
20227373.6 kBtu/ft²177 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
103 Montague Street
State
New York
ZIP
11201
Coordinates
40.69505, -73.99522

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 30%. Its site EUI of 60.9 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 38,760 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 52 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2022 to 84 in 2024 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 73.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 60.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 177 tCO₂e to 152 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP's 60.9 kBtu/ft² across 38,760 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (692 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 83.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 127,120 kWh of electricity and 19,263 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP to report its energy use?

MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15596256:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP's energy grade?

MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 60.9 kBtu/ft² (83.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 38,760 sq ft, including 127,120 kWh of electricity and 19,263 therms of natural gas.

What are MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP's carbon emissions?

MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP reported 152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP?

MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP is at 103 Montague Street, in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.69505, -73.99522 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP and when was it built?

MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP has 38,760 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MONTAGUE ASSOCIATES& PINETTE HOUSING CORP, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/montague-associates-amp-pinette-housing-corp-f7fde52c (data as of October 2, 2026).