MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 710 Hunts Point ave · 10474
At a glance
MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus is a 94,050-square-foot multifamily housing building at 710 Hunts Point ave in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 20 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 117.0 kBtu/ft² and 661 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 20 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 117.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 145.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 661 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 363,169 kWh |
| Natural gas | 97,620 therms |
| Gross floor area | 94,050 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:29823002:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 20 | -13 | 117.0 kBtu/ft² | 661 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 33 | 99.0 kBtu/ft² | 566 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 710 Hunts Point ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10474
- Coordinates
- 40.81500, -73.88629
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 1,172,005 sq ft
- 975 - 1000 Simpson Stscore —
Multifamily Housing · 783,108 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 356,591 sq ft
- Evergreen Gardens Inc. Parentscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 328,071 sq ft
- 1340 Viele Avenuescore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 290,000 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 269,776 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus's ENERGY STAR score of 20 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 117.0 kBtu/ft² is about 56% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 94,050 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 33 in 2023 to 20 in 2024 (-13 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 33. Site EUI moved from 99.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 117.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 18% increase. Reported emissions went from 566 tCO₂e to 661 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 20 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 20 means the building performs better than about 20% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 20 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 55 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus's 117.0 kBtu/ft² across 94,050 sq ft works out to about 11 billion Btu (3,225 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 145.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 363,169 kWh of electricity and 97,620 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus to report its energy use?
MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:29823002:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 800 Cortelyou Road· 94,038 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Pelican: 146 BEACH 24 STREET· 94,032 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- BRG - 84-09 Talbot· 94,027 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Rudd Realty Management Corp: 504 CATHEDRAL PARKWAY· 94,023 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Radiant Property Management - 123 West 183rd St· 94,013 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- Queens Tower Management Corp.· 94,008 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus's energy grade?
MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus scores 20 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 117.0 kBtu/ft² (145.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 94,050 sq ft, including 363,169 kWh of electricity and 97,620 therms of natural gas.
What are MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus's carbon emissions?
MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus reported 661 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus?
MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus is at 710 Hunts Point ave, in New York City, New York 10474. Its coordinates are 40.81500, -73.88629 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus and when was it built?
MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus has 94,050 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mp-management-710-720-hunts-point-ave-campus-7eff97a5 (data as of October 2, 2026).