BuildingCensus
D

MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 710 Hunts Point ave · 10474

At a glance

MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave is a 45,600-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 223.6 kBtu/ft² and 580 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 0% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
1
band D · 2024
Site EUI
223.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
580
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
12.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
45,600
sq ft
Year built
1929
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score1 (band D)
Site EUI223.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI258.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions580 tCO₂e
GHG intensity12.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity181,913 kWh
Natural gas95,762 therms
Water use7,717 kgal
Gross floor area45,600 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6690428:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest1±0223.6 kBtu/ft²580 tCO₂e
20231±0186.2 kBtu/ft²488 tCO₂e
20221203.9 kBtu/ft²513 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
710 Hunts Point ave
State
New York
ZIP
10474
Coordinates
40.81500, -73.88629

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave's ENERGY STAR score of 1 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 0% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 223.6 kBtu/ft² is about 199% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 12.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 145% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 45,600 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 1 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 203.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 223.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 513 tCO₂e to 580 tCO₂e over the same span (up 13%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave's 223.6 kBtu/ft² across 45,600 sq ft works out to about 10.2 billion Btu (2,988 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 258.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 181,913 kWh of electricity, 95,762 therms of natural gas and 7,717 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave to report its energy use?

MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6690428:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave's energy grade?

MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 223.6 kBtu/ft² (258.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 45,600 sq ft, including 181,913 kWh of electricity and 95,762 therms of natural gas.

What are MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave's carbon emissions?

MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave reported 580 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (12.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave?

MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave is in New York City, New York 10474. Its coordinates are 40.81500, -73.88629 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave and when was it built?

MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave has 45,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MP Management - 710 Hunts Point ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mp-management-710-hunts-point-ave-e16f7f00 (data as of October 2, 2026).