MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 720 Hunts Point ave · 10474
At a glance
MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave is a 48,450-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.6 kBtu/ft² and 81 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 16.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 39.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 81 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 181,256 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,858 therms |
| Gross floor area | 48,450 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6690431:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 16.6 kBtu/ft² | 81 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 16.9 kBtu/ft² | 78 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 16.4 kBtu/ft² | 62 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 720 Hunts Point ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10474
- Coordinates
- 40.81510, -73.88640
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 1,172,005 sq ft
- 975 - 1000 Simpson Stscore —
Multifamily Housing · 783,108 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 356,591 sq ft
- Evergreen Gardens Inc. Parentscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 328,071 sq ft
- 1340 Viele Avenuescore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 290,000 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 269,776 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 16.6 kBtu/ft² is about 78% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 68% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 48,450 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 16.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 16.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 62 tCO₂e to 81 tCO₂e over the same span (up 31%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave's 16.6 kBtu/ft² across 48,450 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (236 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 39.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 181,256 kWh of electricity and 1,858 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave to report its energy use?
MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6690431:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Pristine Property Solutions: 29-24 21st Ave· 48,445 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 1770 Madison Avenue· 48,444 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- American Chinese Tower Homeowner Association· 48,443 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- 1820 Madison Avenue· 48,440 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 127 West 111th Street· 48,438 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- SW - 504 East 79th Street· 48,432 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave's energy grade?
MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 16.6 kBtu/ft² (39.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 48,450 sq ft, including 181,256 kWh of electricity and 1,858 therms of natural gas.
What are MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave's carbon emissions?
MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave reported 81 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave?
MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave is in New York City, New York 10474. Its coordinates are 40.81510, -73.88640 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave and when was it built?
MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave has 48,450 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MP Management - 720 Hunts Point ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mp-management-720-hunts-point-ave-d7c21dcd (data as of October 2, 2026).