BuildingCensus
D

Muller Army

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 555 Nereid Avenue · 10470

At a glance

Muller Army is a 58,477-square-foot multifamily housing building at 555 Nereid Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1942. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 16 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 62.6 kBtu/ft² and 361 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
16
band D · 2024
Site EUI
62.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
361
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,477
sq ft
Year built
1942
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score16 (band D)
Site EUI62.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI145.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions361 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity784,865 kWh
Natural gas9,854 therms
Water use2,629 kgal
Gross floor area58,477 sq ft
Source recordnyc:18258555:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest16-7362.6 kBtu/ft²361 tCO₂e
202389+5238.5 kBtu/ft²196 tCO₂e
20223756.5 kBtu/ft²252 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
555 Nereid Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10470
Coordinates
40.89987, -73.85792

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Muller Army compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Muller Army's ENERGY STAR score of 16 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 62.6 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,477 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1942, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Muller Army's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Muller Army, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 37 in 2022 to 16 in 2024 (-21 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 89. Site EUI moved from 56.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 62.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 252 tCO₂e to 361 tCO₂e over the same span (up 43%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 16 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 16 means the building performs better than about 16% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 16 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 59 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Muller Army's 62.6 kBtu/ft² across 58,477 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,073 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 145.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 784,865 kWh of electricity, 9,854 therms of natural gas and 2,629 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Muller Army to report its energy use?

Muller Army reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:18258555:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Muller Army's energy grade?

Muller Army scores 16 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Muller Army use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 62.6 kBtu/ft² (145.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 58,477 sq ft, including 784,865 kWh of electricity and 9,854 therms of natural gas.

What are Muller Army's carbon emissions?

Muller Army reported 361 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Muller Army?

Muller Army is at 555 Nereid Avenue, in New York City, New York 10470. Its coordinates are 40.89987, -73.85792 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Muller Army and when was it built?

Muller Army has 58,477 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1942 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Muller Army covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Muller Army, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/muller-army-4ba5cb68 (data as of October 2, 2026).