NB:131 E 81st Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 131 E 81st Street · 10028
At a glance
NB:131 E 81st Street is a 25,406-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1983. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 90.9 kBtu/ft² and 155 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 90.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 131.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 155 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 151,921 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,909 therms |
| Water use | 228 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 25,406 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:54162192:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 131 E 81st Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10028
- Coordinates
- 40.77647, -73.95837
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 226score —
Other - Recreation · 2,345,603 sq ft
Museum · 2,153,282 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,047,938 sq ft
- Glenwood - Campus - The Pavilionscore 46
Multifamily Housing · 1,024,964 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 209score —
College/University · 854,879 sq ft
- NH Lenox Hill Hospital Campusscore 64
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 850,896 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does NB:131 E 81st Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 90.9 kBtu/ft² is about 21% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,406 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1983, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 90.9 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. NB:131 E 81st Street's 90.9 kBtu/ft² across 25,406 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (677 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 131.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 151,921 kWh of electricity, 17,909 therms of natural gas and 228 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires NB:131 E 81st Street to report its energy use?
NB:131 E 81st Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:54162192:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 151 East 81st Street· 25,402 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- 151 East 81st Street· 25,402 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 643 WEST 172ND STREET· 25,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Yarok Realty Inc· 25,400 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 2147 Honeywell Avenue· 25,400 sq ft
- 1524 Ocean Avenue· 25,400 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is NB:131 E 81st Street's energy grade?
NB:131 E 81st Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 90.9 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does NB:131 E 81st Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 90.9 kBtu/ft² (131.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,406 sq ft, including 151,921 kWh of electricity and 17,909 therms of natural gas.
What are NB:131 E 81st Street's carbon emissions?
NB:131 E 81st Street reported 155 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is NB:131 E 81st Street?
NB:131 E 81st Street is in New York City, New York 10028. Its coordinates are 40.77647, -73.95837 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is NB:131 E 81st Street and when was it built?
NB:131 E 81st Street has 25,406 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is NB:131 E 81st Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “NB:131 E 81st Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/nb-131-e-81st-street-c75591a8 (data as of October 2, 2026).