BuildingCensus
–

New Fulton Fish Market

Other in New York City, NY · 800 Food Center Drive · 10474

At a glance

New Fulton Fish Market is a 426,172-square-foot other building at 800 Food Center Drive in New York City, New York, built in 2003. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 82.6 kBtu/ft² and 3,887 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
82.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,887
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
426,172
sq ft
Year built
2003
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI82.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI220.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions3,887 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity9,537,554 kWh
Natural gas26,732 therms
Water use11,672 kgal
Gross floor area426,172 sq ft
Source recordnyc:15359127:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—82.6 kBtu/ft²3,887 tCO₂e
2023—80.6 kBtu/ft²3,461 tCO₂e
2022———

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
800 Food Center Drive
State
New York
ZIP
10474
Coordinates
40.80526, -73.87641

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does New Fulton Fish Market compare with other other buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 124 other buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 82.6 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 111.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 8.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 426,172 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 223,266 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 40 years later than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,327 other buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 60 and a site EUI of 63.3 kBtu/ft².

How has New Fulton Fish Market's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for New Fulton Fish Market, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 80.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 82.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 3,461 tCO₂e to 3,887 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).

What does a site EUI of 82.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. New Fulton Fish Market's 82.6 kBtu/ft² across 426,172 sq ft works out to about 35.2 billion Btu (10,317 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 220.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 9,537,554 kWh of electricity, 26,732 therms of natural gas and 11,672 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires New Fulton Fish Market to report its energy use?

New Fulton Fish Market reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15359127:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More other buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is New Fulton Fish Market's energy grade?

New Fulton Fish Market did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 82.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does New Fulton Fish Market use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 82.6 kBtu/ft² (220.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 426,172 sq ft, including 9,537,554 kWh of electricity and 26,732 therms of natural gas.

What are New Fulton Fish Market's carbon emissions?

New Fulton Fish Market reported 3,887 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is New Fulton Fish Market?

New Fulton Fish Market is at 800 Food Center Drive, in New York City, New York 10474. Its coordinates are 40.80526, -73.87641 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is New Fulton Fish Market and when was it built?

New Fulton Fish Market has 426,172 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as other.

Is New Fulton Fish Market covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “New Fulton Fish Market, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/new-fulton-fish-market-3e293609 (data as of October 2, 2026).