BuildingCensus
–

NYC - JRBA

Distribution Center in New York City, NY · 621 W 48th St · 10019

At a glance

NYC - JRBA is a 235,966-square-foot distribution center at 621 W 48th St in New York City, New York, built in 1900. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 106.2 kBtu/ft² and 2,015 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
106.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,015
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
235,966
sq ft
Year built
1900
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI106.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI202.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,015 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,608,323 kWh
Natural gas127,381 therms
Gross floor area235,966 sq ft
Source recordnyc:25700548:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—106.2 kBtu/ft²2,015 tCO₂e
20222773.8 kBtu/ft²1,120 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
621 W 48th St
State
New York
ZIP
10019
Coordinates
40.76489, -73.99613

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does NYC - JRBA compare with other distribution center buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 234 distribution center buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 106.2 kBtu/ft² is about 135% above the average of 45.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 143% above the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 235,966 sq ft, it is about 124% above the average floor area of 105,336 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 63 years earlier than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,082 distribution center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft².

How has NYC - JRBA's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for NYC - JRBA, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 73.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 106.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 44% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,120 tCO₂e to 2,015 tCO₂e over the same span (up 80%).

What does a site EUI of 106.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. NYC - JRBA's 106.2 kBtu/ft² across 235,966 sq ft works out to about 25.1 billion Btu (7,344 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 202.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,608,323 kWh of electricity and 127,381 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires NYC - JRBA to report its energy use?

NYC - JRBA reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:25700548:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More distribution center buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is NYC - JRBA's energy grade?

NYC - JRBA did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 106.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does NYC - JRBA use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 106.2 kBtu/ft² (202.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 235,966 sq ft, including 3,608,323 kWh of electricity and 127,381 therms of natural gas.

What are NYC - JRBA's carbon emissions?

NYC - JRBA reported 2,015 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is NYC - JRBA?

NYC - JRBA is at 621 W 48th St, in New York City, New York 10019. Its coordinates are 40.76489, -73.99613 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is NYC - JRBA and when was it built?

NYC - JRBA has 235,966 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as distribution center.

Is NYC - JRBA covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “NYC - JRBA, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/nyc-jrba-f9a6d80c (data as of October 2, 2026).