Orsid - 77 Roebling
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 77 Roebling · 11211
At a glance
Orsid - 77 Roebling is a 33,203-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.3 kBtu/ft² and 34 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 20.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 34 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Natural gas | 6,393 therms |
| Gross floor area | 33,203 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26119563:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 100 | ±0 | 19.3 kBtu/ft² | 34 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 23.7 kBtu/ft² | 43 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 77 Roebling
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Orsid - 77 Roebling compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Orsid - 77 Roebling's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 19.3 kBtu/ft² is about 74% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 81% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 33,203 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Orsid - 77 Roebling's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Orsid - 77 Roebling, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 23.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 19.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 19% decrease. Reported emissions went from 43 tCO₂e to 34 tCO₂e over the same span (down 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Orsid - 77 Roebling's 19.3 kBtu/ft² across 33,203 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (188 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 20.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,393 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Orsid - 77 Roebling to report its energy use?
Orsid - 77 Roebling reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:26119563:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Chestnut - 1348 Sheridan Avenue· 33,201 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1387 Jesup Avenue· 33,200 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- 205-209 West 103rd Street· 33,200 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- 8101 7 Avenue· 33,200 sq ft · EUI 117.6 kBtu/ft²
- Melsy Realty - 670 Barretto st· 33,200 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- 340 DEGRAW ST DEVELOPENT CORP· 33,198 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Orsid - 77 Roebling's energy grade?
Orsid - 77 Roebling scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Orsid - 77 Roebling use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 19.3 kBtu/ft² (20.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 33,203 sq ft and 6,393 therms of natural gas.
What are Orsid - 77 Roebling's carbon emissions?
Orsid - 77 Roebling reported 34 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Orsid - 77 Roebling?
Orsid - 77 Roebling is in New York City, New York 11211.
How big is Orsid - 77 Roebling and when was it built?
Orsid - 77 Roebling has 33,203 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Orsid - 77 Roebling covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Orsid - 77 Roebling, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/orsid-77-roebling-6c7321e4 (data as of October 2, 2026).