BuildingCensus
–

Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing

Senior Living Community in New York City, NY · 42-41 201st Street · 11361

At a glance

Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing is a 247,884-square-foot senior living community building at 42-41 201st Street in New York City, New York, built in 1971.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
—
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
247,884
sq ft
Year built
1971
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions—
GHG intensity—
Natural gas376,285 therms
Gross floor area247,884 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2604109:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest———
202324-8196.1 kBtu/ft²3,201 tCO₂e
202232188.5 kBtu/ft²2,820 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
42-41 201st Street
State
New York
ZIP
11361
Coordinates
40.75900, -73.78287

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing compare with other senior living community buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 296 senior living community buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide.

At 247,884 sq ft, it is about 128% above the average floor area of 108,590 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1971 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1974). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².

How has Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 32 in 2022 to 24 in 2023 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 32. Site EUI moved from 188.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 196.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,820 tCO₂e to 3,201 tCO₂e over the same span (up 13%).

Which law requires Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing to report its energy use?

Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2604109:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More senior living community buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing's energy grade?

Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure.

How much energy does Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.

What are Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing's carbon emissions?

No greenhouse-gas emissions figure was reported for 2024.

Where is Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing?

Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing is at 42-41 201st Street, in New York City, New York 11361. Its coordinates are 40.75900, -73.78287 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing and when was it built?

Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing has 247,884 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.

Is Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/ozanam-hall-of-queens-nursing-9753ca63 (data as of October 2, 2026).