209-10 41st Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 209-10 41St Avenue · 11361
At a glance
209-10 41st Ave is a 111,869-square-foot multifamily housing building at 209-10 41St Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1963. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 54.2 kBtu/ft² and 420 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 83% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 54.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 81.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 420 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 463,781 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,830 therms |
| Gross floor area | 111,869 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10150589:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | -1 | 54.2 kBtu/ft² | 420 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | +5 | 50.3 kBtu/ft² | 379 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | 62.7 kBtu/ft² | 418 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 209-10 41St Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11361
- Coordinates
- 40.76307, -73.77630
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- SGCR: 42-41 201st St.score 32
Senior Living Community · 299,283 sq ft
Senior Living Community · 247,884 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 173score 93
K-12 School · 164,943 sq ft
- DOE_7259_Q158score 93
K-12 School · 164,525 sq ft
K-12 School · 140,323 sq ft
- 209-10 41st Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 114,660 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 209-10 41st Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 209-10 41st Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 83% of them and lower than 16%. Its site EUI of 54.2 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 111,869 sq ft, it is about 11% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 209-10 41st Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 209-10 41st Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2022 to 95 in 2024 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 96. Site EUI moved from 62.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 54.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 418 tCO₂e to 420 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 209-10 41st Ave's 54.2 kBtu/ft² across 111,869 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,777 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 81.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 463,781 kWh of electricity and 44,830 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 209-10 41st Ave to report its energy use?
209-10 41st Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10150589:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- PARK TOWERS OWNERS, INC.· 111,861 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- 57 WEST 75TH STREET· 111,854 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- The Residences at PS 186· 111,824 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Diamond: 1574 Beach Ave· 111,815 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- AKAM - 104 West 70th Street· 111,795 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- LOST JK: 224 Highland Blvd· 111,778 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 209-10 41st Ave's energy grade?
209-10 41st Ave scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 209-10 41st Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 54.2 kBtu/ft² (81.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 111,869 sq ft, including 463,781 kWh of electricity and 44,830 therms of natural gas.
What are 209-10 41st Ave's carbon emissions?
209-10 41st Ave reported 420 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 209-10 41st Ave?
209-10 41st Ave is at 209-10 41St Avenue, in New York City, New York 11361. Its coordinates are 40.76307, -73.77630 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 209-10 41st Ave and when was it built?
209-10 41st Ave has 111,869 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 209-10 41st Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “209-10 41st Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/209-10-41st-ave-f4e138a6 (data as of October 2, 2026).