BuildingCensus
–

Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 910 MACE AVENUE · 10469

At a glance

Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9 is a 597,100-square-foot multifamily housing building at 910 MACE AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1950. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 188.2 kBtu/ft² and 6,985 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
188.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
6,985
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
11.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
597,100
sq ft
Year built
1950
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI188.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI245.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions6,985 tCO₂e
GHG intensity11.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,812,391 kWh
Natural gas959,326 therms
Gross floor area597,100 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33932410:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—188.2 kBtu/ft²6,985 tCO₂e
2023—204.6 kBtu/ft²7,372 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
910 MACE AVENUE
State
New York
ZIP
10469
Coordinates
40.86309, -73.86129

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 188.2 kBtu/ft² is about 151% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 125% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 597,100 sq ft, it is about 491% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1950 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 204.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 188.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 7,372 tCO₂e to 6,985 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).

What does a site EUI of 188.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9's 188.2 kBtu/ft² across 597,100 sq ft works out to about 112.4 billion Btu (32,934 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 245.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,812,391 kWh of electricity and 959,326 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9 to report its energy use?

Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33932410:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9's energy grade?

Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 188.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 188.2 kBtu/ft² (245.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 597,100 sq ft, including 4,812,391 kWh of electricity and 959,326 therms of natural gas.

What are Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9's carbon emissions?

Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9 reported 6,985 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9?

Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9 is at 910 MACE AVENUE, in New York City, New York 10469. Its coordinates are 40.86309, -73.86129 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9 and when was it built?

Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9 has 597,100 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/pelham-parkway-bldgs-1-9-be7cbec4 (data as of October 2, 2026).