BuildingCensus
C

Pinehurst Management LLC

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 106 Pinehurst Avenue · 10033

At a glance

Pinehurst Management LLC is a 93,625-square-foot multifamily housing building at 106 Pinehurst Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1928. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 79.1 kBtu/ft² and 450 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
68
band C · 2023
Site EUI
79.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
450
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
93,625
sq ft
Year built
1928
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score68 (band C)
Site EUI79.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI102.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions450 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity297,313 kWh
Natural gas63,924 therms
Gross floor area93,625 sq ft
Source recordnyc:21300215:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest68+1579.1 kBtu/ft²450 tCO₂e
20225395.8 kBtu/ft²627 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
106 Pinehurst Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10033
Coordinates
40.85178, -73.93900

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Pinehurst Management LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Pinehurst Management LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 79.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 93,625 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Pinehurst Management LLC's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Pinehurst Management LLC, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 53 in 2022 to 68 in 2023 (+15 points). Site EUI moved from 95.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 79.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 627 tCO₂e to 450 tCO₂e over the same span (down 28%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pinehurst Management LLC's 79.1 kBtu/ft² across 93,625 sq ft works out to about 7.4 billion Btu (2,170 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 102.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 297,313 kWh of electricity and 63,924 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Pinehurst Management LLC to report its energy use?

Pinehurst Management LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:21300215:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Pinehurst Management LLC's energy grade?

Pinehurst Management LLC scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Pinehurst Management LLC use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 79.1 kBtu/ft² (102.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 93,625 sq ft, including 297,313 kWh of electricity and 63,924 therms of natural gas.

What are Pinehurst Management LLC's carbon emissions?

Pinehurst Management LLC reported 450 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Pinehurst Management LLC?

Pinehurst Management LLC is at 106 Pinehurst Avenue, in New York City, New York 10033. Its coordinates are 40.85178, -73.93900 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Pinehurst Management LLC and when was it built?

Pinehurst Management LLC has 93,625 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Pinehurst Management LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pinehurst Management LLC, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/pinehurst-management-llc-50e0a44b (data as of October 2, 2026).