Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 69 Bennett Avenue · 10033
At a glance
Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave is a 63,750-square-foot multifamily housing building at 69 Bennett Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1951. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 58.8 kBtu/ft² and 257 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 58.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 87.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 257 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 271,415 kWh |
| Natural gas | 28,253 therms |
| Water use | 3,709 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 63,750 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2658791:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 80 | -13 | 58.8 kBtu/ft² | 257 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | +28 | 45.1 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 65 | 72.4 kBtu/ft² | 277 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 69 Bennett Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10033
- Coordinates
- 40.85266, -73.93554
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Rachel Bridge Associates LLCscore 25
Multifamily Housing · 1,006,620 sq ft
- Orsid-120 Cabrini Boulevardscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 890,134 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 836,252 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 547,512 sq ft
Senior Living Community · 507,890 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 503,310 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 36%. Its site EUI of 58.8 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,750 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1951 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2022 to 80 in 2024 (+15 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 93. Site EUI moved from 72.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 58.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 19% decrease. Reported emissions went from 277 tCO₂e to 257 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave's 58.8 kBtu/ft² across 63,750 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,099 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 87.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 271,415 kWh of electricity, 28,253 therms of natural gas and 3,709 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave to report its energy use?
Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2658791:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Wallack - 139 East 79th Street· 63,737 sq ft · EUI 66.8 kBtu/ft²
- 2 TIMES PLAZA· 63,730 sq ft · EUI 34.7 kBtu/ft²
- 68 GOLD STREET· 63,720 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Esquire Management - 1158 Boynton Avenue· 63,720 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- BMW Parkview Corp.DBA Jumell Hall· 63,720 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 1158 BOYNTON AVE.· 63,720 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave's energy grade?
Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 58.8 kBtu/ft² (87.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 63,750 sq ft, including 271,415 kWh of electricity and 28,253 therms of natural gas.
What are Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave's carbon emissions?
Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave reported 257 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave?
Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave is at 69 Bennett Avenue, in New York City, New York 10033. Its coordinates are 40.85266, -73.93554 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave and when was it built?
Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave has 63,750 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pinnacle - 69 Bennett Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/pinnacle-69-bennett-ave-676cd32e (data as of October 2, 2026).