Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1092 Close Avenue · 10472
At a glance
Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue is a 60,522-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2014. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 51.3 kBtu/ft² and 266 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 51.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 101.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 266 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 478,543 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,705 therms |
| Gross floor area | 60,522 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10894245:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | -5 | 51.3 kBtu/ft² | 266 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | +11 | 45.6 kBtu/ft² | 233 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | 62.3 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1092 Close Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10472
- Coordinates
- 40.82512, -73.88217
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lafayette Boyntonscore 69
Multifamily Housing · 1,069,698 sq ft
- Campus - Compass Two + Threescore —
Multifamily Housing · 663,882 sq ft
- Evergreen Gardens Inc. Parentscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 328,071 sq ft
K-12 School · 304,800 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 274,723 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 274,723 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,522 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 62 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2022 to 83 in 2024 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 88. Site EUI moved from 62.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 51.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 250 tCO₂e to 266 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue's 51.3 kBtu/ft² across 60,522 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (910 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 101.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 478,543 kWh of electricity and 14,705 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue to report its energy use?
Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10894245:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 50-58 East 132nd Street· 60,520 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 2-12 Pinehurst LLC 2· 60,501 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 251 West 87th St· 60,500 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Dorian Owners Inc.· 60,500 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 1675 EAST 18 STREET· 60,500 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 3158 Perry Ave - 35533· 60,500 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue's energy grade?
Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.3 kBtu/ft² (101.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 60,522 sq ft, including 478,543 kWh of electricity and 14,705 therms of natural gas.
What are Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue's carbon emissions?
Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue reported 266 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue?
Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue is in New York City, New York 10472. Its coordinates are 40.82512, -73.88217 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue and when was it built?
Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue has 60,522 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Progressive - 1092 Close Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/progressive-1092-close-avenue-86c01ca9 (data as of October 2, 2026).