Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1279 Sheridan Avenue · 10456
At a glance
Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue is a 30,800-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 62 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 77.7 kBtu/ft² and 160 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 62 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 77.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 111.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 160 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 153,508 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,708 therms |
| Water use | 2,351 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 30,800 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10894162:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 62 | +7 | 77.7 kBtu/ft² | 160 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 55 | -10 | 79.9 kBtu/ft² | 160 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 65 | 79.1 kBtu/ft² | 146 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1279 Sheridan Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10456
- Coordinates
- 40.83584, -73.91498
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1159 Riverscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 2,130,521 sq ft
- BUTLERscore 15
Multifamily Housing · 1,504,200 sq ft
- Butler - Bldgs 4-7score —
Multifamily Housing · 771,700 sq ft
- WEBSTERscore 2
Multifamily Housing · 583,200 sq ft
- Lovett - 1020 Grand Concoursescore 86
Multifamily Housing · 568,597 sq ft
- G626 River Terracescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 521,094 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 62 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 77.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 30,800 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2022 to 62 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 65. Site EUI moved from 79.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 77.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 146 tCO₂e to 160 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 62 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 62 means the building performs better than about 62% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 62 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 13 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue's 77.7 kBtu/ft² across 30,800 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (701 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 111.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 153,508 kWh of electricity, 18,708 therms of natural gas and 2,351 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue to report its energy use?
Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10894162:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 1311 Pacific Street· 30,792 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 102-23 Horace Harding Expressway· 30,786 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 102-23 Horace Harding Expressway· 30,786 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 2821 Briggs Realty LLC· 30,780 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- 293 Hawthorne Street· 30,777 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 114 FORREST STREET· 30,776 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue's energy grade?
Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue scores 62 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 77.7 kBtu/ft² (111.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,800 sq ft, including 153,508 kWh of electricity and 18,708 therms of natural gas.
What are Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue's carbon emissions?
Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue reported 160 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue?
Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue is in New York City, New York 10456. Its coordinates are 40.83584, -73.91498 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue and when was it built?
Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue has 30,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Progressive - 1279 Sheridan Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/progressive-1279-sheridan-avenue-1e8ffe7e (data as of October 2, 2026).