Progressive - 195 Steuben Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 195 Steuben Street · 10304
At a glance
Progressive - 195 Steuben Street is a 143,836-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1972. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 56.9 kBtu/ft² and 577 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 56.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 87.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 577 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 672,886 kWh |
| Natural gas | 58,888 therms |
| Water use | 9,283 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 143,836 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10894154:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | -4 | 56.9 kBtu/ft² | 577 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | -1 | 56.4 kBtu/ft² | 542 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | 62.0 kBtu/ft² | 537 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 195 Steuben Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10304
- Coordinates
- 40.60893, -74.08324
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 141 PARK HILL AVENUEscore 53
Multifamily Housing · 326,656 sq ft
- 141 Park Hill Avenuescore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 326,646 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 326,646 sq ft
- ParkHill(3)score —
Multifamily Housing · 297,600 sq ft
- Progressive - 1950 Clove Roadscore 71
Multifamily Housing · 191,697 sq ft
- 225 PARK HILL LLCscore 1
Multifamily Housing · 156,240 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Progressive - 195 Steuben Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Progressive - 195 Steuben Street's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 56.9 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 143,836 sq ft, it is about 42% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Progressive - 195 Steuben Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Progressive - 195 Steuben Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2022 to 82 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 87. Site EUI moved from 62.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 56.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 537 tCO₂e to 577 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Progressive - 195 Steuben Street's 56.9 kBtu/ft² across 143,836 sq ft works out to about 8.2 billion Btu (2,399 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 87.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 672,886 kWh of electricity, 58,888 therms of natural gas and 9,283 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Progressive - 195 Steuben Street to report its energy use?
Progressive - 195 Steuben Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10894154:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 50 West 72nd Street (Ruxton Towers)· 143,792 sq ft
- Lovett - 49 East 96th Street· 143,785 sq ft · EUI 63.9 kBtu/ft²
- Copy of Lovett - 49 East 96th Street· 143,785 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 42-10 27th Street· 143,713 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- MARSHALL PLAZA· 143,700 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- (618) - 215 West 95th Street· 143,690 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Progressive - 195 Steuben Street's energy grade?
Progressive - 195 Steuben Street scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Progressive - 195 Steuben Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 56.9 kBtu/ft² (87.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 143,836 sq ft, including 672,886 kWh of electricity and 58,888 therms of natural gas.
What are Progressive - 195 Steuben Street's carbon emissions?
Progressive - 195 Steuben Street reported 577 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Progressive - 195 Steuben Street?
Progressive - 195 Steuben Street is in New York City, New York 10304. Its coordinates are 40.60893, -74.08324 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Progressive - 195 Steuben Street and when was it built?
Progressive - 195 Steuben Street has 143,836 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Progressive - 195 Steuben Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Progressive - 195 Steuben Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/progressive-195-steuben-street-4f91a7bc (data as of October 2, 2026).