Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 329 E 132nd Street · 10454
At a glance
Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street is a 71,912-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2010. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.2 kBtu/ft² and 314 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 46.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 102.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 314 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 650,714 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,047 therms |
| Water use | 2,033 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 71,912 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6778913:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 329 E 132nd Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10454
- Coordinates
- 40.80604, -73.92766
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- MITCHELscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,668,042 sq ft
- PATTERSON - Bldg 1-5; 12-15score 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,624,100 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
- LINCOLNscore 13
Multifamily Housing · 1,196,720 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,098,405 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 46.2 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 71,912 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 58 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street's 46.2 kBtu/ft² across 71,912 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (974 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 102.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 650,714 kWh of electricity, 11,047 therms of natural gas and 2,033 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street to report its energy use?
Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6778913:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 925 East 14th Street· 71,908 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Douglaston: 90-31 Whitney· 71,904 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- GVS Properties, LLC/701W175St· 71,896 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- 10 West 74th Street· 71,890 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Parkson Manor LLC· 71,884 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 572 Greene Avenue· 71,884 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street's energy grade?
Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.2 kBtu/ft² (102.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 71,912 sq ft, including 650,714 kWh of electricity and 11,047 therms of natural gas.
What are Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street's carbon emissions?
Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street reported 314 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street?
Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street is in New York City, New York 10454. Its coordinates are 40.80604, -73.92766 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street and when was it built?
Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street has 71,912 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Prospect Management - 329 E 132nd Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/prospect-management-329-e-132nd-street-3bfcd5bd (data as of October 2, 2026).