BuildingCensus
C

Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070)

K-12 School in New York City, NY · 142-10 Linden Boulevard · 11436

At a glance

Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070) is a 145,375-square-foot K-12 school at 142-10 Linden Boulevard in New York City, New York, built in 1939. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 83.4 kBtu/ft² and 835 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
68
band C · 2024
Site EUI
83.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
835
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
145,375
sq ft
Year built
1939
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score68 (band C)
Site EUI83.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI122.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions835 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity860,642 kWh
Natural gas87,174 therms
Water use1,032 kgal
Gross floor area145,375 sq ft
Source recordnyc:1633120:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest68+383.4 kBtu/ft²835 tCO₂e
202365+583.6 kBtu/ft²821 tCO₂e
20226099.4 kBtu/ft²871 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
142-10 Linden Boulevard
State
New York
ZIP
11436
Coordinates
40.68414, -73.80148

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070) compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070)'s ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 83.4 kBtu/ft² is about 36% above the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% above the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 145,375 sq ft, it is about 43% above the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1939, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 60 in 2022 to 68 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 99.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 83.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 871 tCO₂e to 835 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070)'s 83.4 kBtu/ft² across 145,375 sq ft works out to about 12.1 billion Btu (3,553 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 122.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 860,642 kWh of electricity, 87,174 therms of natural gas and 1,032 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070) to report its energy use?

Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:1633120:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More K-12 school buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070)'s energy grade?

Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070) scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 83.4 kBtu/ft² (122.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 145,375 sq ft, including 860,642 kWh of electricity and 87,174 therms of natural gas.

What are Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070)'s carbon emissions?

Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070) reported 835 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070)?

Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070) is at 142-10 Linden Boulevard, in New York City, New York 11436. Its coordinates are 40.68414, -73.80148 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070) and when was it built?

Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070) has 145,375 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1939 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Q142, Q875 (OECID: 0400128; BBL: 4119720070), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/q142-q875-oecid-0400128-bbl-4119720070-5e0694a3 (data as of October 2, 2026).