BuildingCensus
B

Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001)

K-12 School in New York City, NY · 67-25 51st Road · 11377

At a glance

Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001) is a 132,175-square-foot K-12 school at 67-25 51st Road in New York City, New York, built in 1964. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 59.5 kBtu/ft² and 556 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
73
band B · 2024
Site EUI
59.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
556
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
132,175
sq ft
Year built
1964
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score73 (band B)
Site EUI59.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI95.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions556 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity736,103 kWh
Natural gas50,166 therms
Water use491 kgal
Gross floor area132,175 sq ft
Source recordnyc:1633640:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest73+2059.5 kBtu/ft²556 tCO₂e
202353-268.8 kBtu/ft²648 tCO₂e
20225574.6 kBtu/ft²604 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
67-25 51st Road
State
New York
ZIP
11377
Coordinates
40.73429, -73.89756

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001) compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001)'s ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 59.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 132,175 sq ft, it is about 30% above the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 55 in 2022 to 73 in 2024 (+18 points). Site EUI moved from 74.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 59.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 604 tCO₂e to 556 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001)'s 59.5 kBtu/ft² across 132,175 sq ft works out to about 7.9 billion Btu (2,305 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 95.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 736,103 kWh of electricity, 50,166 therms of natural gas and 491 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001) to report its energy use?

Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:1633640:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More K-12 school buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001)'s energy grade?

Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001) scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 59.5 kBtu/ft² (95.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 132,175 sq ft, including 736,103 kWh of electricity and 50,166 therms of natural gas.

What are Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001)'s carbon emissions?

Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001) reported 556 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001)?

Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001) is at 67-25 51st Road, in New York City, New York 11377. Its coordinates are 40.73429, -73.89756 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001) and when was it built?

Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001) has 132,175 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Q229 (OECID: 0400200; BBL: 4024230001), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/q229-oecid-0400200-bbl-4024230001-54f49511 (data as of October 2, 2026).