Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100)
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 95-16 89 Avenue · 11421
At a glance
Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100) is a 38,078-square-foot K-12 school at 95-16 89 Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2004. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 57.8 kBtu/ft² and 183 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 46% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 67 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 57.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 109.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 183 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 311,859 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,373 therms |
| Water use | 513 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 38,078 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3128941:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 67 | -8 | 57.8 kBtu/ft² | 183 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 75 | +38 | 45.0 kBtu/ft² | 147 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 37 | 62.4 kBtu/ft² | 185 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 95-16 89 Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11421
- Coordinates
- 40.69176, -73.84901
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 320,066 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 170,772 sq ft
- 90-19 88th Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 150,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 114,588 sq ft
- ADK: 84-10 101st Streetscore 66
Multifamily Housing · 111,521 sq ft
K-12 School · 108,100 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100) compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100)'s ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 46% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 57.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 38,078 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 51 years later than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 37 in 2022 to 67 in 2024 (+30 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 75. Site EUI moved from 62.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 57.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 185 tCO₂e to 183 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100)'s 57.8 kBtu/ft² across 38,078 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (645 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 109.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 311,859 kWh of electricity, 11,373 therms of natural gas and 513 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100) to report its energy use?
Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3128941:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- Q866 (OECID: 0401237; BBL: 4033540039)· 38,030 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- 760 Sterling Place· 38,029 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- X833 (OECID: 0201306; BBL: 2038420002)· 38,010 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- K837-NOT DOE (OECID: 0301567; BBL: 3022680001)· 38,010 sq ft
- 72 - St. Joseph School· 38,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 671 Prospect Avenue· 38,000 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100)'s energy grade?
Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100) scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.8 kBtu/ft² (109.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 38,078 sq ft, including 311,859 kWh of electricity and 11,373 therms of natural gas.
What are Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100)'s carbon emissions?
Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100) reported 183 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100)?
Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100) is at 95-16 89 Avenue, in New York City, New York 11421. Its coordinates are 40.69176, -73.84901 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100) and when was it built?
Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100) has 38,078 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Q262 (OECID: 0401636; BBL: 4089750100), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/q262-oecid-0401636-bbl-4089750100-f5d9f158 (data as of October 2, 2026).