Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent)
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 67-10 192 ST · 11365
At a glance
Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent) is a 3,183,550-square-foot multifamily housing building at 67-10 192 ST in New York City, New York, built in 1947. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 0.5 kBtu/ft² and 123 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 0.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 0.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 123 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Gross floor area | 3,183,550 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2640625:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | 0.5 kBtu/ft² | 123 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | 15 | 117.1 kBtu/ft² | 21,554 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 67-10 192 ST
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11365
- Coordinates
- 40.73766, -73.78146
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- QFR (BBL - 4071170003)score 1
Multifamily Housing · 1,228,778 sq ft
- QFR (BBL - 4071150002)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 614,865 sq ft
- QFR (BBL - 4071170002)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 483,292 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 420,099 sq ft
- QFR (BBL - 4071170006)score 5
Multifamily Housing · 410,788 sq ft
- 64-45 188 STREET Child Binscore —
Multifamily Housing · 380,618 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 0.5 kBtu/ft² is about 99% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 99% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 3,183,550 sq ft, it is about 3054% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1947, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 15 in 2022 to 100 in 2024 (+85 points). Site EUI moved from 117.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 0.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 100% decrease. Reported emissions went from 21,554 tCO₂e to 123 tCO₂e over the same span (down 99%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent)'s 0.5 kBtu/ft² across 3,183,550 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (467 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 0.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is different.
Which law requires Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent) to report its energy use?
Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2640625:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Lindsay Park· 3,136,278 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- BOULEVARD/LINDEN· 3,117,306 sq ft
- BOULEVARD/LINDEN CAMPUS· 3,117,306 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Alvic Property Management:1701 ALBEMARLE ROAD· 3,117,085 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- WASHINGTON Bldgs 1-4, 15· 3,094,106 sq ft · EUI 27.2 kBtu/ft²
- Peter Cooper Village· 3,015,232 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent)'s energy grade?
Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 0.5 kBtu/ft² (0.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 3,183,550 sq ft.
What are Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent)'s carbon emissions?
Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent) reported 123 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent)?
Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent) is at 67-10 192 ST, in New York City, New York 11365. Its coordinates are 40.73766, -73.78146 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent) and when was it built?
Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent) has 3,183,550 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1947 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Queens Fresh Meadows (Parent), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/queens-fresh-meadows-parent-71b77adb (data as of October 2, 2026).