R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001)
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 80 Maple Parkway · 10303
At a glance
R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001) is a 116,500-square-foot K-12 school at 80 Maple Parkway in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 53.0 kBtu/ft² and 464 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 53.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 87.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 464 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 618,035 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,844 therms |
| Gross floor area | 116,500 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:1633209:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 80 | +9 | 53.0 kBtu/ft² | 464 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 71 | +5 | 61.6 kBtu/ft² | 507 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 66 | 72.2 kBtu/ft² | 536 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 80 Maple Parkway
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10303
- Coordinates
- 40.63179, -74.15644
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 125 LAKE AVENUEscore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 166,543 sq ft
- Forest Commons NY_BMscore —
Mixed Use Property · 165,082 sq ft
- Forest Commons NY_BM 5110626score —
Mixed Use Property · 151,277 sq ft
- N001583-NW STATEN ISLAND NYscore 96
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 144,376 sq ft
- CubeSmart (NYC) - 834score —
Self-Storage Facility · 141,476 sq ft
K-12 School · 118,925 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001) compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001)'s ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 53.0 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 116,500 sq ft, it is about 15% above the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2022 to 80 in 2024 (+14 points). Site EUI moved from 72.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 53.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 27% decrease. Reported emissions went from 536 tCO₂e to 464 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001)'s 53.0 kBtu/ft² across 116,500 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,810 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 87.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 618,035 kWh of electricity and 37,844 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001) to report its energy use?
R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:1633209:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- X043 (OECID: 0200079; BBL: 2022800040)· 116,460 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Q152 (OECID: 0400139; BBL: 4011840014)· 116,431 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- K102 (OECID: 0300113; BBL: 3058900001)· 116,400 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- K120 (OECID: 0300129; BBL: 3031370026)· 116,400 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- K104 (OECID: 0300114; BBL: 3060880001)· 116,400 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Q049 (OECID: 0400044; BBL: 4029900045)· 116,323 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001)'s energy grade?
R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001) scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.0 kBtu/ft² (87.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 116,500 sq ft, including 618,035 kWh of electricity and 37,844 therms of natural gas.
What are R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001)'s carbon emissions?
R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001) reported 464 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001)?
R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001) is at 80 Maple Parkway, in New York City, New York 10303. Its coordinates are 40.63179, -74.15644 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001) and when was it built?
R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001) has 116,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “R044 (OECID: 0500067; BBL: 5012180001), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/r044-oecid-0500067-bbl-5012180001-2f8f3174 (data as of October 2, 2026).