R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104)
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 1060 Willowbrook Road · 10314
At a glance
R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104) is a 94,600-square-foot K-12 school at 1060 Willowbrook Road in New York City, New York, built in 1950. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 61 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 65.5 kBtu/ft² and 538 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 61 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 65.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 101.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 538 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 541,469 kWh |
| Natural gas | 882 therms |
| Water use | 694 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 94,600 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:1634337:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 61 | -7 | 65.5 kBtu/ft² | 538 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 68 | +8 | 56.7 kBtu/ft² | 461 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 60 | 71.7 kBtu/ft² | 514 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1060 Willowbrook Road
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10314
- Coordinates
- 40.60323, -74.13798
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 155-175 Friendship Lanescore 97
Multifamily Housing · 119,598 sq ft
- 175 Friendship Lanescore —
Multifamily Housing · 100,000 sq ft
- 155 Friendship Lanescore —
Multifamily Housing · 20,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104) compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104)'s ENERGY STAR score of 61 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 61%. Its site EUI of 65.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 94,600 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1950, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 60 in 2022 to 61 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 68. Site EUI moved from 71.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 65.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 514 tCO₂e to 538 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 61 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 61 means the building performs better than about 61% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 61 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 14 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104)'s 65.5 kBtu/ft² across 94,600 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,816 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 101.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 541,469 kWh of electricity, 882 therms of natural gas and 694 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104) to report its energy use?
R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:1634337:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- 260 Eastern Parkway· 94,560 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- 260 Eastern Parkway· 94,560 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- M144 (OECID: 0100126; BBL: 1019060011)· 94,425 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Benchmarking Group - 179· 94,330 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 2720 Jerome Avenue· 94,225 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Benchmarking Group - 79· 94,116 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104)'s energy grade?
R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104) scores 61 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 65.5 kBtu/ft² (101.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 94,600 sq ft, including 541,469 kWh of electricity and 882 therms of natural gas.
What are R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104)'s carbon emissions?
R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104) reported 538 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104)?
R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104) is at 1060 Willowbrook Road, in New York City, New York 10314. Its coordinates are 40.60323, -74.13798 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104) and when was it built?
R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104) has 94,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “R054, R702 (?) (OECID: 0500091; BBL: 5019870104), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/r054-r702-oecid-0500091-bbl-5019870104-2b1df5f9 (data as of October 2, 2026).