RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 34-03 21ST STREET · 11106
At a glance
RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS is a 2,197,500-square-foot multifamily housing building at 34-03 21ST STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1951. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 11 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 121.9 kBtu/ft² and 17,313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 11 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 121.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 167.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 17,313 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 14,593,325 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,180,607 therms |
| Gross floor area | 2,197,500 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:57256893:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 34-03 21ST STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11106
- Coordinates
- 40.76272, -73.93407
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 799,833 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 751,938 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 635,040 sq ft
- Ravenswood - Bldgs 9-17score —
Multifamily Housing · 587,000 sq ft
- Ravenswood - Bldgs 18-25score —
Multifamily Housing · 580,200 sq ft
- 22-66 33rd Road - datascore 6
Multifamily Housing · 449,820 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS's ENERGY STAR score of 11 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 121.9 kBtu/ft² is about 63% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 52% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 2,197,500 sq ft, it is about 2077% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1951 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 11 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 11 means the building performs better than about 11% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 11 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 64 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS's 121.9 kBtu/ft² across 2,197,500 sq ft works out to about 267.9 billion Btu (78,507 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 167.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 14,593,325 kWh of electricity and 2,180,607 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS to report its energy use?
RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:57256893:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Waterline Square Campus (2 RIVERSIDE BOULEVARD)· 2,162,937 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- SHEEPSHEAD BAY/NOSTRAND CAMPUS· 2,159,000 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- SMITH· 2,149,568 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- BARUCH/BARUCH HOUSES ADDITION· 2,135,564 sq ft · EUI 90.2 kBtu/ft²
- BARUCH/BARUCH HOUSES ADDITION - Oil· 2,134,664 sq ft · EUI 2.8 kBtu/ft²
- 1159 River· 2,130,521 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS's energy grade?
RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS scores 11 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 121.9 kBtu/ft² (167.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 2,197,500 sq ft, including 14,593,325 kWh of electricity and 2,180,607 therms of natural gas.
What are RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS's carbon emissions?
RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS reported 17,313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS?
RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS is at 34-03 21ST STREET, in New York City, New York 11106. Its coordinates are 40.76272, -73.93407 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS and when was it built?
RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS has 2,197,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “RAVENSWOOD CAMPUS, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/ravenswood-campus-ee7fb0e6 (data as of October 2, 2026).