BuildingCensus
D

REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS)

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 218 WEST 112TH STREET · 10026

At a glance

REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS) is a 176,760-square-foot multifamily housing building at 218 WEST 112TH STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1964. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 3 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 143.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,533 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
3
band D · 2024
Site EUI
143.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,533
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
176,760
sq ft
Year built
1964
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score3 (band D)
Site EUI143.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI180.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,533 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity889,301 kWh
Natural gas222,866 therms
Water use13,904 kgal
Gross floor area176,760 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2831165:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest3+1143.2 kBtu/ft²1,533 tCO₂e
20232-98194.6 kBtu/ft²1,050 tCO₂e
20221001.1 kBtu/ft²7 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
218 WEST 112TH STREET
State
New York
ZIP
10026
Coordinates
40.80100, -73.95522

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS)'s ENERGY STAR score of 3 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 143.2 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 67% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 176,760 sq ft, it is about 75% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 3 in 2024 (-97 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 1.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 143.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 12918% increase. Reported emissions went from 7 tCO₂e to 1,533 tCO₂e over the same span (up 22443%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 3 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 3 means the building performs better than about 3% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 3 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 72 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS)'s 143.2 kBtu/ft² across 176,760 sq ft works out to about 25.3 billion Btu (7,418 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 180.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 889,301 kWh of electricity, 222,866 therms of natural gas and 13,904 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS) to report its energy use?

REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2831165:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS)'s energy grade?

REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS) scores 3 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 143.2 kBtu/ft² (180.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 176,760 sq ft, including 889,301 kWh of electricity and 222,866 therms of natural gas.

What are REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS)'s carbon emissions?

REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS) reported 1,533 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS)?

REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS) is at 218 WEST 112TH STREET, in New York City, New York 10026. Its coordinates are 40.80100, -73.95522 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS) and when was it built?

REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS) has 176,760 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “REHAB PROGRAM (TAFT REHABS), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/rehab-program-taft-rehabs-7becab0d (data as of October 2, 2026).