Residential Industries II
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 531 West 159 Street · 10032
At a glance
Residential Industries II is a 37,651-square-foot multifamily housing building at 531 West 159 Street in New York City, New York, built in 2018. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.6 kBtu/ft² and 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 87% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 64.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 83 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 206,592 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 37,651 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10560788:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 531 West 159 Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10032
- Coordinates
- 40.83451, -73.94204
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- POLO GROUNDS TOWERSscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,754,703 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,355,034 sq ft
- RANGELscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 834,375 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 650,000 sq ft
- River Terrace Apartmentsscore 90
Multifamily Housing · 646,400 sq ft
- HARLEM RIVER II/HARLEM RIVERscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 625,250 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Residential Industries II compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Residential Industries II's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 87% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 30.6 kBtu/ft² is about 59% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 58% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 37,651 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 66 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Residential Industries II's 30.6 kBtu/ft² across 37,651 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (338 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 64.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 206,592 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Residential Industries II to report its energy use?
Residential Industries II reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:10560788:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Parson Plaza Owners Corp· 37,650 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- M&I Management - 1567 NOSTRAND AVE,· 37,646 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- The Bindery· 37,646 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Bethel: 51 Canal St· 37,642 sq ft · EUI 95.7 kBtu/ft²
- 891 Fox Street: 891 Fox Street· 37,641 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 255 Water Street· 37,640 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Residential Industries II's energy grade?
Residential Industries II scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Residential Industries II use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 30.6 kBtu/ft² (64.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 37,651 sq ft, including 206,592 kWh of electricity.
What are Residential Industries II's carbon emissions?
Residential Industries II reported 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Residential Industries II?
Residential Industries II is at 531 West 159 Street, in New York City, New York 10032. Its coordinates are 40.83451, -73.94204 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Residential Industries II and when was it built?
Residential Industries II has 37,651 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Residential Industries II covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Residential Industries II, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/residential-industries-ii-286afa97 (data as of October 2, 2026).