Rheingold Heights 1
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 87 Melrose Street · 11206
At a glance
Rheingold Heights 1 is a 92,827-square-foot multifamily housing building at 87 Melrose Street in New York City, New York, built in 2009. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.2 kBtu/ft² and 312 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 79% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 46.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 74.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 312 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 398,873 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,232 therms |
| Water use | 4,976 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 92,827 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4405055:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | +2 | 46.2 kBtu/ft² | 312 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | ±0 | 49.8 kBtu/ft² | 315 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | 55.0 kBtu/ft² | 310 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 87 Melrose Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11206
- Coordinates
- 40.69907, -73.93412
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- BUSHWICK/HYLANscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLAN CAMPUSscore 14
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICKscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,327,600 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,321,320 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 115score 31
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,081,100 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,075,702 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Rheingold Heights 1 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Rheingold Heights 1's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 79% of them and lower than 20%. Its site EUI of 46.2 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 92,827 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 57 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Rheingold Heights 1's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Rheingold Heights 1, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2022 to 92 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 55.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 46.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 310 tCO₂e to 312 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rheingold Heights 1's 46.2 kBtu/ft² across 92,827 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,257 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 74.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 398,873 kWh of electricity, 29,232 therms of natural gas and 4,976 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Rheingold Heights 1 to report its energy use?
Rheingold Heights 1 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4405055:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Clinton Parkview Apts - 555 West 52nd Street· 92,806 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 81 Ocean Parkway· 92,805 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 500w235· 92,800 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- 9325/27 KINGS HIGHWAY· 92,800 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Progressive - 801 Rear Co-op City Boulevard - CHILD· 92,798 sq ft
- Progressive - 2217 Givan Avenue - CHILD· 92,797 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Rheingold Heights 1's energy grade?
Rheingold Heights 1 scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Rheingold Heights 1 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.2 kBtu/ft² (74.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 92,827 sq ft, including 398,873 kWh of electricity and 29,232 therms of natural gas.
What are Rheingold Heights 1's carbon emissions?
Rheingold Heights 1 reported 312 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Rheingold Heights 1?
Rheingold Heights 1 is at 87 Melrose Street, in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.69907, -73.93412 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Rheingold Heights 1 and when was it built?
Rheingold Heights 1 has 92,827 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Rheingold Heights 1 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rheingold Heights 1, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/rheingold-heights-1-6a2bbcee (data as of October 2, 2026).