Riverview Tenants Corp.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 33 East End Avenue · 10028
At a glance
Riverview Tenants Corp. is a 98,340-square-foot multifamily housing building at 33 East End Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1942. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 51.8 kBtu/ft² and 415 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 83% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 51.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 72.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 415 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 315,831 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,023 therms |
| Water use | 3,657 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 98,340 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2719898:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 95 | +4 | 51.8 kBtu/ft² | 415 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | 59.8 kBtu/ft² | 442 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 33 East End Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10028
- Coordinates
- 40.77151, -73.94690
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Glenwood - Campus - The Pavilionscore 46
Multifamily Housing · 1,024,964 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 751,938 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 696,338 sq ft
- 305 East 86th Streetscore 26
Multifamily Housing · 690,703 sq ft
Other - Specialty Hospital · 658,736 sq ft
- 1314 York Ave - 29380score —
Multifamily Housing · 655,041 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Riverview Tenants Corp. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Riverview Tenants Corp.'s ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 83% of them and lower than 16%. Its site EUI of 51.8 kBtu/ft² is about 31% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 98,340 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1942, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Riverview Tenants Corp.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Riverview Tenants Corp., covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2022 to 95 in 2023 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 59.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 51.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 442 tCO₂e to 415 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Riverview Tenants Corp.'s 51.8 kBtu/ft² across 98,340 sq ft works out to about 5.1 billion Btu (1,493 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 72.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 315,831 kWh of electricity, 2,023 therms of natural gas and 3,657 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Riverview Tenants Corp. to report its energy use?
Riverview Tenants Corp. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:2719898:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 97 Sherman Ave - 70194· 98,330 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- 2780 University Avenue· 98,313 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- 98-76 Queens Boulevard - 24492· 98,298 sq ft · EUI 68.8 kBtu/ft²
- 171 West 57th Street· 98,263 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Monroe Equities - 6141 Bway· 98,258 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- SHAMCO: 1 ST PAULS COURT· 98,193 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Riverview Tenants Corp.'s energy grade?
Riverview Tenants Corp. scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Riverview Tenants Corp. use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 51.8 kBtu/ft² (72.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 98,340 sq ft, including 315,831 kWh of electricity and 2,023 therms of natural gas.
What are Riverview Tenants Corp.'s carbon emissions?
Riverview Tenants Corp. reported 415 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Riverview Tenants Corp.?
Riverview Tenants Corp. is at 33 East End Avenue, in New York City, New York 10028. Its coordinates are 40.77151, -73.94690 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Riverview Tenants Corp. and when was it built?
Riverview Tenants Corp. has 98,340 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1942 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Riverview Tenants Corp. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Riverview Tenants Corp., New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/riverview-tenants-corp-5b2bf4ad (data as of October 2, 2026).