ROCK-PARK 94 LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 94 Rockaway Pkway, · 11212
At a glance
ROCK-PARK 94 LLC is a 33,990-square-foot multifamily housing building at 94 Rockaway Pkway, in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.5 kBtu/ft² and 53 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 16.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 35.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 53 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 105,601 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,339 therms |
| Water use | 6,323 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 33,990 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6573295:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 16.5 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 16.7 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 22.5 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 94 Rockaway Pkway,
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11212
- Coordinates
- 40.66396, -73.92330
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Garvey (Group A) - Bldgs 2-4score —
Multifamily Housing · 323,656 sq ft
- L+M Prospect Plaza LLC (2040)score 55
Multifamily Housing · 203,442 sq ft
K-12 School · 187,200 sq ft
- 1203 EAST NEW YORK AVENUEscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 181,876 sq ft
- HOWARD AVENUE-PARK PLACEscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 176,700 sq ft
- Prospect Plaza 3score 93
Multifamily Housing · 174,844 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does ROCK-PARK 94 LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. ROCK-PARK 94 LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 16.5 kBtu/ft² is about 78% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 70% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 33,990 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has ROCK-PARK 94 LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for ROCK-PARK 94 LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 22.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 16.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 27% decrease. Reported emissions went from 58 tCO₂e to 53 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. ROCK-PARK 94 LLC's 16.5 kBtu/ft² across 33,990 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (164 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 35.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 105,601 kWh of electricity, 1,339 therms of natural gas and 6,323 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires ROCK-PARK 94 LLC to report its energy use?
ROCK-PARK 94 LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6573295:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 50-08 39th Street· 33,986 sq ft · EUI 29.1 kBtu/ft²
- 520 Tinton Avenue· 33,985 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- CPRE Group : 11-30 45 Road· 33,982 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 350 West 71st Street Condominium (350 West 71st Street Condo)· 33,973 sq ft
- Andrews: 171 W 12th St.· 33,973 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1084 Rogers Avenue· 33,973 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is ROCK-PARK 94 LLC's energy grade?
ROCK-PARK 94 LLC scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does ROCK-PARK 94 LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 16.5 kBtu/ft² (35.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 33,990 sq ft, including 105,601 kWh of electricity and 1,339 therms of natural gas.
What are ROCK-PARK 94 LLC's carbon emissions?
ROCK-PARK 94 LLC reported 53 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is ROCK-PARK 94 LLC?
ROCK-PARK 94 LLC is at 94 Rockaway Pkway,, in New York City, New York 11212. Its coordinates are 40.66396, -73.92330 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is ROCK-PARK 94 LLC and when was it built?
ROCK-PARK 94 LLC has 33,990 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is ROCK-PARK 94 LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “ROCK-PARK 94 LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/rock-park-94-llc-d5469b87 (data as of October 2, 2026).