Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 226 Linden Boulevard · 11226
At a glance
Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard is a 41,771-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2014. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 58.7 kBtu/ft² and 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 58.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 112.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 205 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 354,322 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,441 therms |
| Water use | 7,826 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 41,771 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6623586:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | ±0 | 58.7 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 82 | +3 | 57.3 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 79 | 63.0 kBtu/ft² | 180 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 226 Linden Boulevard
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11226
- Coordinates
- 40.65258, -73.95073
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 38score 93
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,381,204 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 658,920 sq ft
K-12 School · 460,800 sq ft
- TMG - 123 Linden - PLGscore 34
Multifamily Housing · 403,116 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 315,586 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 256,247 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 58.7 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 41,771 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 62 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2022 to 82 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 82. Site EUI moved from 63.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 58.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 180 tCO₂e to 205 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard's 58.7 kBtu/ft² across 41,771 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (719 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 112.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 354,322 kWh of electricity, 12,441 therms of natural gas and 7,826 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard to report its energy use?
Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6623586:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 100 MARINE AVENUE· 41,770 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1307 Pacific Street· 41,760 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Coney 3118 Brighton 4th Street· 41,760 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 125 West 195 St· 41,760 sq ft
- 271 Fort Washington Avenue· 41,757 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 401 76 Street Corporation· 41,756 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard's energy grade?
Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 58.7 kBtu/ft² (112.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 41,771 sq ft, including 354,322 kWh of electricity and 12,441 therms of natural gas.
What are Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard's carbon emissions?
Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard reported 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard?
Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard is in New York City, New York 11226. Its coordinates are 40.65258, -73.95073 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard and when was it built?
Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard has 41,771 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ruby's Place: 226 Linden Boulevard, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/ruby-s-place-226-linden-boulevard-3befd467 (data as of October 2, 2026).