RY - 107-24 71st Road
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 107-20 71st Road · 11375
At a glance
RY - 107-24 71st Road is a 147,404-square-foot multifamily housing building at 107-20 71st Road in New York City, New York, built in 2004. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 86.7 kBtu/ft² and 934 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 49 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 86.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 140.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 934 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,208,693 kWh |
| Natural gas | 86,520 therms |
| Gross floor area | 147,404 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2679651:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 49 | +23 | 86.7 kBtu/ft² | 934 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 26 | +22 | 107.8 kBtu/ft² | 914 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 4 | 129.0 kBtu/ft² | 949 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 107-20 71st Road
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11375
- Coordinates
- 40.72007, -73.84347
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Parker Towersscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 1,775,988 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,741,458 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,741,458 sq ft
- Gerard Towersscore —
Multifamily Housing · 800,000 sq ft
- Parker 104-60score —
Multifamily Housing · 580,486 sq ft
- Parker 104-40score —
Multifamily Housing · 580,486 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does RY - 107-24 71st Road compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. RY - 107-24 71st Road's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 86.7 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 147,404 sq ft, it is about 46% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 52 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has RY - 107-24 71st Road's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for RY - 107-24 71st Road, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 4 in 2022 to 49 in 2024 (+45 points). Site EUI moved from 129.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 86.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 33% decrease. Reported emissions went from 949 tCO₂e to 934 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. RY - 107-24 71st Road's 86.7 kBtu/ft² across 147,404 sq ft works out to about 12.8 billion Btu (3,745 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 140.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,208,693 kWh of electricity and 86,520 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires RY - 107-24 71st Road to report its energy use?
RY - 107-24 71st Road reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2679651:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 3224 GC LLC /· 147,400 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 129 Baltic Street· 147,352 sq ft
- 134 Baltic Street / 138 Baltic Street· 147,352 sq ft
- 417 + 423 + 431 Hicks Street / 140 Warren Street / 129 Baltic Street· 147,352 sq ft
- 290 - 27-07 Thomson Ave· 147,298 sq ft
- Rheingold Gardens Apts. 533 & 555 - COMBINED· 147,293 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is RY - 107-24 71st Road's energy grade?
RY - 107-24 71st Road scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does RY - 107-24 71st Road use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 86.7 kBtu/ft² (140.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 147,404 sq ft, including 1,208,693 kWh of electricity and 86,520 therms of natural gas.
What are RY - 107-24 71st Road's carbon emissions?
RY - 107-24 71st Road reported 934 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is RY - 107-24 71st Road?
RY - 107-24 71st Road is at 107-20 71st Road, in New York City, New York 11375. Its coordinates are 40.72007, -73.84347 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is RY - 107-24 71st Road and when was it built?
RY - 107-24 71st Road has 147,404 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is RY - 107-24 71st Road covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “RY - 107-24 71st Road, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/ry-107-24-71st-road-aa6eda7b (data as of October 2, 2026).