S and V
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in New York City, NY · 4320 Park ave · 10457
At a glance
S and V is a 35,240-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 4320 Park ave in New York City, New York, built in 1960. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 31.3 kBtu/ft² and 72 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 31.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 54.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 72 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 129,260 kWh |
| Water use | 324 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 35,240 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:12443889:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4320 Park ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10457
- Coordinates
- 40.85074, -73.89759
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hospital Campusscore 58
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 575,228 sq ft
- St. Barnabas Parentscore 1
Senior Living Community · 521,174 sq ft
- Main-West Wing-Annexscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 482,424 sq ft
- 1985 Webster Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 393,986 sq ft
- Camber - 2000 Valentine Avescore 53
Multifamily Housing · 375,225 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 375,225 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does S and V compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 592 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 31.3 kBtu/ft² is about 70% below the average of 102.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 73% below the group average of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 35,240 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 87,732 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1949). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 31.3 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. S and V's 31.3 kBtu/ft² across 35,240 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (323 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 54.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 129,260 kWh of electricity and 324 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires S and V to report its energy use?
S and V reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:12443889:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City
- 1006 Metro Corp : 505 MORGAN AVE· 35,100 sq ft · EUI 182.5 kBtu/ft²
- JYER, LLC· 35,082 sq ft · EUI 10.6 kBtu/ft²
- 15-58 127th Street - 4439655· 35,000 sq ft
- 98-21 97th Avenue (Parent Property)· 34,980 sq ft · EUI 51.1 kBtu/ft²
- Parkwill: 35-50 Hunters Point Ave· 34,922 sq ft · EUI 131.5 kBtu/ft²
- Bruce: 8805 18th Ave.· 34,829 sq ft
- Manufacturing/Industrial Plant buildings in New York City· 592 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is S and V's energy grade?
S and V did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 31.3 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does S and V use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 31.3 kBtu/ft² (54.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 35,240 sq ft, including 129,260 kWh of electricity.
What are S and V's carbon emissions?
S and V reported 72 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is S and V?
S and V is at 4320 Park ave, in New York City, New York 10457. Its coordinates are 40.85074, -73.89759 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is S and V and when was it built?
S and V has 35,240 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.
Is S and V covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “S and V, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/s-and-v-ea316643 (data as of October 2, 2026).