Saint Saviour Catholic Academy
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 701 - 8 AVENUE · 11215
At a glance
Saint Saviour Catholic Academy is a 35,600-square-foot K-12 school at 701 - 8 AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1956. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 63 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 80.8 kBtu/ft² and 223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 63 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 80.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 95.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 223 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 80,733 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 35,600 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6549568:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 63 | +6 | 80.8 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 57 | 91.9 kBtu/ft² | 246 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 701 - 8 AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11215
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Saint Saviour Catholic Academy compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Saint Saviour Catholic Academy's ENERGY STAR score of 63 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 80.8 kBtu/ft² is about 32% above the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% above the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 35,600 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1956 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Saint Saviour Catholic Academy's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Saint Saviour Catholic Academy, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2022 to 63 in 2023 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 91.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 80.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 246 tCO₂e to 223 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 63 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 63 means the building performs better than about 63% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 63 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 12 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Saint Saviour Catholic Academy's 80.8 kBtu/ft² across 35,600 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (843 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 95.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 80,733 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Saint Saviour Catholic Academy to report its energy use?
Saint Saviour Catholic Academy reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6549568:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- RAC St Athanasius 6102 Bay Pkwy· 35,564 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- New City: 524 Courtlandt Ave· 35,470 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- 1952 Benedict Avenue· 35,300 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- 0215 - Our Lady of Refuge - School· 35,220 sq ft
- St John Chrysostom's School· 35,200 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 0243 - St. John Chrysostom School· 35,200 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Saint Saviour Catholic Academy's energy grade?
Saint Saviour Catholic Academy scores 63 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Saint Saviour Catholic Academy use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 80.8 kBtu/ft² (95.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 35,600 sq ft, including 80,733 kWh of electricity.
What are Saint Saviour Catholic Academy's carbon emissions?
Saint Saviour Catholic Academy reported 223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Saint Saviour Catholic Academy?
Saint Saviour Catholic Academy is at 701 - 8 AVENUE, in New York City, New York 11215.
How big is Saint Saviour Catholic Academy and when was it built?
Saint Saviour Catholic Academy has 35,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1956 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Saint Saviour Catholic Academy covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Saint Saviour Catholic Academy, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/saint-saviour-catholic-academy-cfdcfdf4 (data as of October 2, 2026).