Samson - 700 Victory Blvd
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 660 VICTORY BOULEVARD · 10301
At a glance
Samson - 700 Victory Blvd is a 215,825-square-foot multifamily housing building at 660 VICTORY BOULEVARD in New York City, New York, built in 1963. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 36 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 110.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,931 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 36 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 110.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 140.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,931 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,001,127 kWh |
| Water use | 22,939 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 215,825 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2656600:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 36 | +6 | 110.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,931 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 30 | -6 | 117.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,010 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 36 | 118.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,958 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 660 VICTORY BOULEVARD
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10301
- Coordinates
- 40.62633, -74.09176
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
K-12 School · 206,500 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 198,384 sq ft
- Gotham: 55 Austin Placescore 64
Multifamily Housing · 185,294 sq ft
- 55 Austin Placescore 56
Multifamily Housing · 182,046 sq ft
College/University · 176,327 sq ft
- Grymes Hill (BBL: 5005930590)score 43
Multifamily Housing · 160,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Samson - 700 Victory Blvd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Samson - 700 Victory Blvd's ENERGY STAR score of 36 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 110.9 kBtu/ft² is about 48% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 72% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 215,825 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Samson - 700 Victory Blvd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Samson - 700 Victory Blvd, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 36 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 118.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 110.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,958 tCO₂e to 1,931 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 36 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 36 means the building performs better than about 36% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 36 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 39 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Samson - 700 Victory Blvd's 110.9 kBtu/ft² across 215,825 sq ft works out to about 23.9 billion Btu (7,015 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 140.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,001,127 kWh of electricity and 22,939 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Samson - 700 Victory Blvd to report its energy use?
Samson - 700 Victory Blvd reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2656600:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- West 54th (505) - 29848· 215,823 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- 182-30 Wexford Terrace· 215,700 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 101 7th Ave - 30014· 215,622 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 81st Street Residence Corp (345 East 81st Street)· 215,606 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- 209-20 18 Avenue - Bay Terrace· 215,600 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 1325 Jerome Avenue· 215,554 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Samson - 700 Victory Blvd's energy grade?
Samson - 700 Victory Blvd scores 36 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Samson - 700 Victory Blvd use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 110.9 kBtu/ft² (140.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 215,825 sq ft, including 1,001,127 kWh of electricity.
What are Samson - 700 Victory Blvd's carbon emissions?
Samson - 700 Victory Blvd reported 1,931 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Samson - 700 Victory Blvd?
Samson - 700 Victory Blvd is at 660 VICTORY BOULEVARD, in New York City, New York 10301. Its coordinates are 40.62633, -74.09176 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Samson - 700 Victory Blvd and when was it built?
Samson - 700 Victory Blvd has 215,825 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Samson - 700 Victory Blvd covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Samson - 700 Victory Blvd, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/samson-700-victory-blvd-2b4d583d (data as of October 2, 2026).