Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 121 BENNETT AVENUE · 10033
At a glance
Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave is a 76,584-square-foot multifamily housing building at 121 BENNETT AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1928. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 77.0 kBtu/ft² and 400 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 67 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 77.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 103.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 400 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 305,234 kWh |
| Natural gas | 52,712 therms |
| Water use | 2,798 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 76,584 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2720605:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 67 | -3 | 77.0 kBtu/ft² | 400 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 70 | +12 | 73.1 kBtu/ft² | 377 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 58 | 87.3 kBtu/ft² | 388 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 121 BENNETT AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10033
- Coordinates
- 40.85386, -73.93494
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Rachel Bridge Associates LLCscore 25
Multifamily Housing · 1,006,620 sq ft
- Orsid-120 Cabrini Boulevardscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 890,134 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 836,252 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 547,512 sq ft
Senior Living Community · 507,890 sq ft
- RACHEL BRIDGE BBL 1-02153-0001score 98
Multifamily Housing · 503,310 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 77.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 76,584 sq ft, it is about 24% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 58 in 2022 to 67 in 2024 (+9 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 70. Site EUI moved from 87.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 77.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 388 tCO₂e to 400 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave's 77.0 kBtu/ft² across 76,584 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,728 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 103.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 305,234 kWh of electricity, 52,712 therms of natural gas and 2,798 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave to report its energy use?
Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2720605:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Marathon: 713 Classon Ave· 76,576 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 777 West End Ave· 76,549 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 105 Chambers Street· 76,545 sq ft · EUI 56.1 kBtu/ft²
- 108 Fifth Avenue Condominium (108 Fifth Avenue)· 76,541 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 435 Schenck Ave. - 36853· 76,539 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- David Greenberg: 2334 Tiebout· 76,532 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave's energy grade?
Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 77.0 kBtu/ft² (103.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 76,584 sq ft, including 305,234 kWh of electricity and 52,712 therms of natural gas.
What are Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave's carbon emissions?
Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave reported 400 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave?
Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave is at 121 BENNETT AVENUE, in New York City, New York 10033. Its coordinates are 40.85386, -73.93494 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave and when was it built?
Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave has 76,584 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Samuel Bodenheim Management - 121-131 Bennett Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/samuel-bodenheim-management-121-131-bennett-ave-c4cd68d0 (data as of October 2, 2026).