Sanford Tower Condo
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 133-47 Sanford Avenue · 11355
At a glance
Sanford Tower Condo is a 126,843-square-foot multifamily housing building at 133-47 Sanford Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2000. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 65.5 kBtu/ft² and 568 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 65.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 96.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 568 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 597,040 kWh |
| Natural gas | 62,758 therms |
| Water use | 5,628 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 126,843 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2965595:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | +1 | 65.5 kBtu/ft² | 568 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 77 | +1 | 64.3 kBtu/ft² | 546 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 76 | 69.6 kBtu/ft² | 536 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 133-47 Sanford Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11355
- Coordinates
- 40.75591, -73.83043
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Strip Mall · 1,997,508 sq ft
Enclosed Mall · 1,880,655 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 678,292 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 600,002 sq ft
- BLANDscore 9
Multifamily Housing · 432,500 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 431,449 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Sanford Tower Condo compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Sanford Tower Condo's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 65.5 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 126,843 sq ft, it is about 26% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 48 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sanford Tower Condo's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Sanford Tower Condo, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2022 to 78 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 69.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 65.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 536 tCO₂e to 568 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sanford Tower Condo's 65.5 kBtu/ft² across 126,843 sq ft works out to about 8.3 billion Btu (2,435 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 96.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 597,040 kWh of electricity, 62,758 therms of natural gas and 5,628 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Sanford Tower Condo to report its energy use?
Sanford Tower Condo reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2965595:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Michael Young: 39-20 Greenpoint Avenue· 126,834 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- AKAM - 629 Kappock Street· 126,830 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Buchbinder: 172 East 4th· 126,826 sq ft · EUI 34.0 kBtu/ft²
- Orsid -215 (205) East 24 Street· 126,798 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 305 Riverside Drive· 126,785 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- M & N Management : 760 GRAND CONCOURSE· 126,760 sq ft · EUI 66.9 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Sanford Tower Condo's energy grade?
Sanford Tower Condo scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sanford Tower Condo use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 65.5 kBtu/ft² (96.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 126,843 sq ft, including 597,040 kWh of electricity and 62,758 therms of natural gas.
What are Sanford Tower Condo's carbon emissions?
Sanford Tower Condo reported 568 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sanford Tower Condo?
Sanford Tower Condo is at 133-47 Sanford Avenue, in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.75591, -73.83043 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Sanford Tower Condo and when was it built?
Sanford Tower Condo has 126,843 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sanford Tower Condo covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sanford Tower Condo, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/sanford-tower-condo-8b2b3f3d (data as of October 2, 2026).