Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 402 Ocean Pkwy · 11218
At a glance
Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway is a 55,051-square-foot multifamily housing building at 402 Ocean Pkwy in New York City, New York, built in 1938. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 77.1 kBtu/ft² and 264 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 67 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 77.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 100.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 264 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 184,073 kWh |
| Natural gas | 36,175 therms |
| Water use | 3,447 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 55,051 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2596991:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 67 | -5 | 77.1 kBtu/ft² | 264 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 72 | +1 | 73.1 kBtu/ft² | 247 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | 81.9 kBtu/ft² | 259 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 402 Ocean Pkwy
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11218
- Coordinates
- 40.63922, -73.97333
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Century - 135 Ocean Parkwayscore 78
Multifamily Housing · 346,282 sq ft
- Caton Towersscore —
Multifamily Housing · 334,300 sq ft
- Caton Towersscore —
Multifamily Housing · 322,800 sq ft
- Adar Management - 333 McDonald Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 250,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 237,540 sq ft
- 570 WESTMINSTER RD.score 77
Multifamily Housing · 222,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 77.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,051 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1938, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2022 to 67 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 72. Site EUI moved from 81.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 77.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 259 tCO₂e to 264 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway's 77.1 kBtu/ft² across 55,051 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,244 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 100.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 184,073 kWh of electricity, 36,175 therms of natural gas and 3,447 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway to report its energy use?
Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2596991:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 44-15 Purves Street Condominium· 55,048 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 863 Melrose Avenue· 55,039 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Jasper Hall· 55,039 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Andrews: 74 W 68th St.· 55,028 sq ft · EUI 61.1 kBtu/ft²
- MMIKP BRONX REALTY 25· 55,026 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Esther Management LLC:575 West 172nd St· 55,026 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway's energy grade?
Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 77.1 kBtu/ft² (100.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 55,051 sq ft, including 184,073 kWh of electricity and 36,175 therms of natural gas.
What are Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway's carbon emissions?
Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway reported 264 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway?
Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway is at 402 Ocean Pkwy, in New York City, New York 11218. Its coordinates are 40.63922, -73.97333 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway and when was it built?
Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway has 55,051 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1938 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sibling: 402 Ocean Parkway, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/sibling-402-ocean-parkway-f95555ff (data as of October 2, 2026).