BuildingCensus
D

St. Paul

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 5506 99 ST · 11368

At a glance

St. Paul is a 65,875-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5506 99 ST in New York City, New York, built in 2002. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 36 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 99.1 kBtu/ft² and 388 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
36
band D · 2022
Site EUI
99.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
388
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
65,875
sq ft
Year built
2002
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score36 (band D)
Site EUI99.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI139.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions388 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity386,972 kWh
Water use3,402 kgal
Gross floor area65,875 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2988230:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5506 99 ST
State
New York
ZIP
11368
Coordinates
40.73902, -73.86042

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does St. Paul compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. St. Paul's ENERGY STAR score of 36 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 99.1 kBtu/ft² is about 32% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 65,875 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 50 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 36 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 36 means the building performs better than about 36% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 36 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 39 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. St. Paul's 99.1 kBtu/ft² across 65,875 sq ft works out to about 6.5 billion Btu (1,913 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 139.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 386,972 kWh of electricity and 3,402 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires St. Paul to report its energy use?

St. Paul reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:2988230:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is St. Paul's energy grade?

St. Paul scores 36 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does St. Paul use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 99.1 kBtu/ft² (139.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 65,875 sq ft, including 386,972 kWh of electricity.

What are St. Paul's carbon emissions?

St. Paul reported 388 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is St. Paul?

St. Paul is at 5506 99 ST, in New York City, New York 11368. Its coordinates are 40.73902, -73.86042 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is St. Paul and when was it built?

St. Paul has 65,875 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is St. Paul covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “St. Paul, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/st-paul-23980c5a (data as of October 2, 2026).