BuildingCensus
C

St. Peter's Boys High School

K-12 School in New York City, NY · 196 HendersonAvenue · 10301

At a glance

St. Peter's Boys High School is a 63,000-square-foot K-12 school at 196 HendersonAvenue in New York City, New York, built in 1936. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 57.3 kBtu/ft² and 224 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
60
band C · 2022
Site EUI
57.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
224
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
63,000
sq ft
Year built
1936
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score60 (band C)
Site EUI57.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI89.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions224 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity303,760 kWh
Gross floor area63,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:4037163:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
196 HendersonAvenue
State
New York
ZIP
10301

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does St. Peter's Boys High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. St. Peter's Boys High School's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 57.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 63,000 sq ft, it is about 38% below the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1936, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. St. Peter's Boys High School's 57.3 kBtu/ft² across 63,000 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,058 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 89.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 303,760 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires St. Peter's Boys High School to report its energy use?

St. Peter's Boys High School reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:4037163:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More K-12 school buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is St. Peter's Boys High School's energy grade?

St. Peter's Boys High School scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does St. Peter's Boys High School use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 57.3 kBtu/ft² (89.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 63,000 sq ft, including 303,760 kWh of electricity.

What are St. Peter's Boys High School's carbon emissions?

St. Peter's Boys High School reported 224 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is St. Peter's Boys High School?

St. Peter's Boys High School is at 196 HendersonAvenue, in New York City, New York 10301.

How big is St. Peter's Boys High School and when was it built?

St. Peter's Boys High School has 63,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1936 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is St. Peter's Boys High School covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “St. Peter's Boys High School, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/st-peter-s-boys-high-school-b0210730 (data as of October 2, 2026).