BuildingCensus
–

SV Land

Residential Care Facility in New York City, NY · 75 Vanderbilt · 10304

At a glance

SV Land is a 502,197-square-foot residential care facility at 75 Vanderbilt in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 32.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,754 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
32.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,754
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
502,197
sq ft
Year built
1930
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI32.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI83.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,754 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,166,720 kWh
Natural gas22,223 therms
Gross floor area502,197 sq ft
Source recordnyc:7871306:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—32.7 kBtu/ft²1,754 tCO₂e
2023—33.2 kBtu/ft²1,680 tCO₂e
2022—37.5 kBtu/ft²1,503 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
75 Vanderbilt
State
New York
ZIP
10304

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does SV Land compare with other residential care facility buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 151 residential care facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 32.7 kBtu/ft² is about 71% below the average of 111.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 59% below the group average of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 502,197 sq ft, it is about 479% above the average floor area of 86,753 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 38 years earlier than the group's average year built (1968). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 321 residential care facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 41 and a site EUI of 94.2 kBtu/ft².

How has SV Land's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for SV Land, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 37.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 32.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,503 tCO₂e to 1,754 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).

What does a site EUI of 32.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. SV Land's 32.7 kBtu/ft² across 502,197 sq ft works out to about 16.4 billion Btu (4,813 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 83.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,166,720 kWh of electricity and 22,223 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires SV Land to report its energy use?

SV Land reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:7871306:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More residential care facility buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is SV Land's energy grade?

SV Land did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 32.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does SV Land use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.7 kBtu/ft² (83.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 502,197 sq ft, including 4,166,720 kWh of electricity and 22,223 therms of natural gas.

What are SV Land's carbon emissions?

SV Land reported 1,754 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is SV Land?

SV Land is at 75 Vanderbilt, in New York City, New York 10304.

How big is SV Land and when was it built?

SV Land has 502,197 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as residential care facility.

Is SV Land covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “SV Land, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/sv-land-f3379636 (data as of October 2, 2026).