Residential Care Facility buildings in New York City
151 residential care facility buildings benchmarked under Local Law 84 (LL84), graded by ENERGY STAR score.
At a glance
151 residential care facility buildings in New York City disclose their energy use under Local Law 84 (LL84), 0% of the city's 48,310 benchmarked buildings and its 24th-largest property type. They average an ENERGY STAR score of 33 (median 32) and a site EUI of 111.6 kBtu/ft². The top scorer is Parker Jewish Institute For Health Care & Rehabilitation, at 38.
Top of the class
Most efficient
| Building | Score | Site EUI | Floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parker Jewish Institute For Health Care & Rehabilitation | D38 | 219.8 kBtu/ft² | 356,093 sq ft |
| 2865 Brighton 3rd Street | D32 | 180.3 kBtu/ft² | 110,977 sq ft |
| Wayne Nursing and Rehabilitation | D29 | 93.9 kBtu/ft² | 128,088 sq ft |
Penalty exposure
Least efficient
| Building | Score | Site EUI | Floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Nursing and Rehabilitation | D29 | 93.9 kBtu/ft² | 128,088 sq ft |
| 2865 Brighton 3rd Street | D32 | 180.3 kBtu/ft² | 110,977 sq ft |
| Parker Jewish Institute For Health Care & Rehabilitation | D38 | 219.8 kBtu/ft² | 356,093 sq ft |
Scale
Largest
| Building | Score | Site EUI | Floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center | –— | 163.2 kBtu/ft² | 752,159 sq ft |
| Copy of Hebrew Home Campus | –— | 28.1 kBtu/ft² | 586,903 sq ft |
| SV Land | –— | 32.7 kBtu/ft² | 502,197 sq ft |
| Beth Abraham Parent | –— | 96.5 kBtu/ft² | 400,053 sq ft |
| Parker Jewish Institute For Health Care & Rehabilitation | D38 | 219.8 kBtu/ft² | 356,093 sq ft |
| Boro Park Center | –— | 66.4 kBtu/ft² | 292,230 sq ft |
| DMRI Building | –— | — | 286,492 sq ft |
| 612 Beth Abraham | –— | 90.9 kBtu/ft² | 283,833 sq ft |
| 2550 Webb Avenue | –— | 85.0 kBtu/ft² | 237,600 sq ft |
| Triboro Center (DOJ) | –— | 277.8 kBtu/ft² | 214,370 sq ft |
How do New York City's residential care facility buildings compare with the rest of the city?
Their average ENERGY STAR score of 33 is about half of the citywide average of 63. Average site EUI is 111.6 kBtu/ft², about 45% above the city's 77.0 kBtu/ft² across all property types. Emissions intensity averages 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft², about 49% above the citywide 5.7. 0% of the scored residential care facility buildings reach 75 or higher, the ENERGY STAR certification threshold. Together they reported 99,691 tCO₂e in their latest years, 0% of the city's disclosed building emissions.
How do New York City's residential care facility buildings compare nationally?
Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers there are 321 residential care facility buildings, averaging an ENERGY STAR score of 41 and a site EUI of 94.2 kBtu/ft². New York City has the most residential care facility buildings of the 2 jurisdictions with at least 25.
How big and how old are New York City's residential care facility buildings?
The average residential care facility building here has 86,753 sq ft of floor area, about 22% below the citywide average of 111,236 sq ft. Together they cover 13.1 million square feet. The average year built is 1968, against 1953 for all disclosed buildings in the city. The largest is Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center, at 752,159 sq ft.
More on New York City's buildings
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 buildings
- Office buildings in New York City· 3,384 buildings
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 buildings
- Hotel buildings in New York City· 970 buildings
- Non-Refrigerated Warehouse buildings in New York City· 639 buildings
- Manufacturing/Industrial Plant buildings in New York City· 592 buildings
- Residential Care Facility buildings in California· 62 buildings
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
How efficient are New York City's residential care facility buildings?
The 151 benchmarked residential care facility buildings in New York City average an ENERGY STAR score of 33 and a site energy-use intensity of 111.6 kBtu/ft² in their latest disclosures under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Which residential care facility building in New York City has the best energy grade?
Parker Jewish Institute For Health Care & Rehabilitation leads with an ENERGY STAR score of 38 across 356,093 sq ft.
How many residential care facility buildings in New York City could qualify for ENERGY STAR certification?
0% of the 3 scored residential care facility buildings report a score of 75 or higher, the threshold for certification eligibility; certification itself is a separate, verified application.
What is the largest residential care facility building in New York City?
Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center, with 752,159 sq ft of gross floor area in its latest disclosure.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Residential Care Facility buildings in New York City”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/type/residential-care-facility (data as of October 2, 2026).