T&C Properties Inc.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 226 Bowery · 10012
At a glance
T&C Properties Inc. is a 27,571-square-foot multifamily housing building at 226 Bowery in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.4 kBtu/ft² and 71 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 39.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 54.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 71 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 60,594 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,805 therms |
| Water use | 482 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 27,571 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6700964:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +56 | 39.4 kBtu/ft² | 71 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 43 | -53 | 99.3 kBtu/ft² | 156 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | 44.9 kBtu/ft² | 76 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 226 Bowery
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10012
- Coordinates
- 40.72218, -73.99334
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 7,553,129 sq ft
- Village Viewscore 43
Multifamily Housing · 1,234,851 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,080,341 sq ft
- 385 Grand Stscore 43
Multifamily Housing · 1,070,347 sq ft
- Seward Park Housing (1&2)score 65
Multifamily Housing · 1,054,290 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,047,504 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does T&C Properties Inc. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. T&C Properties Inc.'s ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 39.4 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 27,571 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has T&C Properties Inc.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for T&C Properties Inc., covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2022 to 99 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 44.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 39.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 76 tCO₂e to 71 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. T&C Properties Inc.'s 39.4 kBtu/ft² across 27,571 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (318 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 54.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 60,594 kWh of electricity, 8,805 therms of natural gas and 482 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires T&C Properties Inc. to report its energy use?
T&C Properties Inc. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6700964:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- PARKWAY PLAZA HOUSING CORP· 27,560 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- BRG - 4343 91st Place LLC· 27,553 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- Andrews: 28-30 Greene St· 27,553 sq ft · EUI 68.4 kBtu/ft²
- Ethos 1 Realty LLC· 27,552 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- 875 Dekalb Avenue· 27,552 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 1900 Longfellow Avenue· 27,550 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is T&C Properties Inc.'s energy grade?
T&C Properties Inc. scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does T&C Properties Inc. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.4 kBtu/ft² (54.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 27,571 sq ft, including 60,594 kWh of electricity and 8,805 therms of natural gas.
What are T&C Properties Inc.'s carbon emissions?
T&C Properties Inc. reported 71 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is T&C Properties Inc.?
T&C Properties Inc. is at 226 Bowery, in New York City, New York 10012. Its coordinates are 40.72218, -73.99334 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is T&C Properties Inc. and when was it built?
T&C Properties Inc. has 27,571 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is T&C Properties Inc. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “T&C Properties Inc., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/t-c-properties-inc-a83d504e (data as of October 2, 2026).