BuildingCensus
–

Taft - Bldgs 6-9

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1735 MADISON AVENUE · 10029

At a glance

Taft - Bldgs 6-9 is a 673,410-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1735 MADISON AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1962. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 47.4 kBtu/ft² and 2,656 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
47.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,656
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
673,410
sq ft
Year built
1962
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI47.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI90.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,656 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,539,922 kWh
Natural gas164,340 therms
Gross floor area673,410 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33932397:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—47.4 kBtu/ft²2,656 tCO₂e
2023—44.2 kBtu/ft²2,441 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1735 MADISON AVENUE
State
New York
ZIP
10029
Coordinates
40.79894, -73.94560

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Taft - Bldgs 6-9 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 47.4 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 673,410 sq ft, it is about 567% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Taft - Bldgs 6-9's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Taft - Bldgs 6-9, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 44.2 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 47.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,441 tCO₂e to 2,656 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).

What does a site EUI of 47.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Taft - Bldgs 6-9's 47.4 kBtu/ft² across 673,410 sq ft works out to about 31.9 billion Btu (9,355 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 90.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,539,922 kWh of electricity and 164,340 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Taft - Bldgs 6-9 to report its energy use?

Taft - Bldgs 6-9 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33932397:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Taft - Bldgs 6-9's energy grade?

Taft - Bldgs 6-9 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 47.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Taft - Bldgs 6-9 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.4 kBtu/ft² (90.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 673,410 sq ft, including 4,539,922 kWh of electricity and 164,340 therms of natural gas.

What are Taft - Bldgs 6-9's carbon emissions?

Taft - Bldgs 6-9 reported 2,656 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Taft - Bldgs 6-9?

Taft - Bldgs 6-9 is at 1735 MADISON AVENUE, in New York City, New York 10029. Its coordinates are 40.79894, -73.94560 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Taft - Bldgs 6-9 and when was it built?

Taft - Bldgs 6-9 has 673,410 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Taft - Bldgs 6-9 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Taft - Bldgs 6-9, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/taft-bldgs-6-9-887ac61d (data as of October 2, 2026).